NOT LISTED FOR SALE

52 Genesee St Unit 2 Geneva, NY 14456

Estimated Value: $194,000 - $222,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,050 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Radiant Heating System
  • 2-minute walk to Genesee Park

About This Home

As of July 2021

This charming 2 bedroom/ 1 bath apartment offers a view of Seneca Lake from the privately accessed cupola! Wood floors throughout. Includes private storage space, refrigerator and stove. No utilities included. Grass cutting provided. No smoking or vaping. Tenant insurance policy required. Anticipated availability August 1 or sooner. Please be patient while we paint!
Security Deposit = 1 month rent *** CREDIT CHECK - GOOD CREDIT REQUIRED *** ****Please APPLY FIRST, then you will be contacted for a showing.****

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Paul Rowan

Listing by The Key to Rentals LLC License #10491208328 Listed on: 06/30/2021

Last Renter's Agent

Paul Rowan

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1893

Lot Details

  • 5,421 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 47x113

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1,050 Sq Ft Home
  • Separate Formal Living Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Radiant Heating System

Community Details

  • No Pets Allowed

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 7/30/21
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Rent includes gardener, recycling, sewer, trash collection, water
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Tax Lot 21
  • Assessor Parcel Number 320500-104-034-0001-021-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1893

Lot Details

5,421 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Available Date: 2021-07-30
  • Pets Allowed: No

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Recycling, Sewer, Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1893
  • Directions: Geneva exit from Thruway. Take 14S towards Geneva. Turn right on Gambee. Left on Genesee St. --- Do not confuse with 52 N. Genesee St that also shows a recent MLS listing.
  • Architectural Style: Multi-Family
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Apartment
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1244
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: On Street, No Driveway

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 320500-104-034-0001-021-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 47X113
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5421.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 21

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2021
Closed on
May 13, 2021
Sold Price
$900
Current Estimated Value
$207,715

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$206,815
Original Mortgage
$114,750
Outstanding Balance
$102,431
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$105,284

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2017
Sold by
Main Street Of Geneva Llc
Bought by
Vine Valley Enterprises

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2009
Sold by
Cocola Estate Edith
Bought by
Main Street Of Geneva Ll

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weiss Jamie L $153,000 None Available
Vine Valley Enterprises $104,950 --
Main Street Of Geneva Ll $52,500 James Skoloda
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weiss Jamie L $114,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/09/2021 07/09/21 Rented $900 0.0% --
07/07/2021 07/07/21 Under Contract -- -- --
06/30/2021 06/30/21 For Rent $900 -- --
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,969 $174,400 $5,300 $169,100
2024 $5,970 $174,400 $5,300 $169,100
2023 $6,736 $135,500 $5,300 $130,200
2022 $5,702 $135,500 $5,300 $130,200
2021 $5,234 $117,500 $5,300 $112,200
2020 $2,204 $105,000 $5,300 $99,700
2019 -- $84,500 $4,700 $79,800
2018 $1,922 $84,500 $4,700 $79,800
2017 $1,842 $84,500 $4,700 $79,800
2016 $1,840 $84,500 $4,700 $79,800
2015 -- $75,000 $4,700 $70,300
2014 -- $75,000 $4,700 $70,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1348409

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 320500-104-034-0001-021-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.