52 Independence Dr Smithfield, NC 27577
Estimated Value: $669,000 - $755,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,935
Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 52 Independence Dr, Smithfield, NC 27577 and is currently estimated at $730,510, approximately $248 per square foot. 52 Independence Dr is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Polenta Elementary School, Swift Creek Middle, and Cleveland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2021
Sold by
Lockwood Brian William and Lockwood Linda Susan
Bought by
Harris Damen and Harris Jamie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$395,978
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$334,532
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2018
Sold by
Whittenton Builders Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Lockwood Brian William and Lockwood Linda Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$372,800
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2018
Sold by
Mclemore Farms Llc
Bought by
Whittenton Builders Enterprises Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$302,250
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Damen | $550,000 | None Available | |
| Lockwood Brian William | $466,000 | None Available | |
| Whittenton Builders Enterprises Inc | $195,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Harris Damen | $440,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lockwood Brian William | $372,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Whittenton Builders Enterprises Inc | $302,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,744 | $747,110 | $100,000 | $647,110 |
| 2024 | $4,143 | $511,530 | $65,000 | $446,530 |
| 2023 | $3,816 | $487,620 | $65,000 | $422,620 |
| 2022 | $3,883 | $472,050 | $65,000 | $407,050 |
| 2021 | $3,702 | $450,120 | $65,000 | $385,120 |
| 2020 | $3,747 | $450,120 | $65,000 | $385,120 |
| 2019 | $3,747 | $450,120 | $65,000 | $385,120 |
Source: Public Records
Map