NOT LISTED FOR SALE

52 Indigo Dr Wedowee, AL 36278

Estimated Value: $942,000 - $1,286,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,343 Sq Ft
$358/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2025

Last sale price $1,290,000 $386 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,666 / mo

56 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 338 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake View
  • Outdoor Fireplace
  • Docks
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of December 2025

Immaculate 4/4 custom built home checks off all the boxes for a perfect lake home. On the South End of Lake Wedowee, this home has a gentle walk down to 338 feet of yr rd water. The outside is new Hardee Plank board and batten with lots of stone. A large covered floating dock w/ boat lift and jet port, a covered gazebo right on the water, another fishing pier, a firepit on the point, and a large swimming/hot tub overlooking the lake. The open floor plan with wood cathedral ceilings in the great room and dining area along with heart pine floors gives you a cozy feel as you look out towards the water through a wall of windows . The kitchen was recently renovated with custom cabinets and new appliances. There are two wood burning stone fireplaces, one in the great room and one outside on the screened in porch. Master on the main with great view of the lake. 2nd Master on Terrace level and another bedroom and bath. 2 car garage w/ EV charger outlet. Full house generator. New Roof.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gene Crouch

KW Realty Group Wedowee Listed on: 09/06/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 30,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • 338 Feet of Waterfront

• Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

HOA Fees

$46 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Water Body Name: LAKE WEDOWEE
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRGW
  • Directions: Use GPS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2243.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 1290000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting, Split Bedroom, Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room (FIREPL),Outdoors
  • Fireplace Type: Wood Burning
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom
  • Room 2: Kitchen
  • Room 3: Great Room
  • Room 4: Laundry
  • Room 5: Master Bath
  • Room 6: Bedroom
  • Room 7: Full Bath
  • Room 8: Bedroom
  • Room 9: Full Bath
  • Room 10: Bedroom
  • Room 11: Full Bath
  • Room 12: Great Room
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement,Poured Concrete Walls
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Gas,Microwave Built-In,Oven-Electric,Refrigerator,Some Stainless Appl
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1100.0
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 500
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2243
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dock, Fireplace, Grill, Porch, Porch Screened
  • Waterfront Frontage: 338
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type, Stone
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: SIDE
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement, Driveway, Lower Level

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 3343
  • Sewer: Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 550.0

• Tax District: COUNTY
  • Tax Lot: 23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2025
Closed on
Dec 4, 2025
List Price
$1,299,000
Sold Price
$1,290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-0.69%
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$1,197,893

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$92,107
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.49%
Original Mortgage
$690,000
Outstanding Balance
$687,523
Interest Rate
5.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$510,370

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Behm William $1,290,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Behm William $690,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Sold $1,290,000 -0.7% $386 / Sq Ft
11/16/2025 11/16/25 For Sale $1,299,000 0.0% $389 / Sq Ft
11/01/2025 11/01/25 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2025 10/06/25 Price Changed $1,299,000 -1.2% $389 / Sq Ft
09/06/2025 09/06/25 For Sale $1,315,000 -- $393 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,650 $65,780 $25,000 $40,780
2023 $1,650 $45,580 $25,000 $20,580
2022 $1,139 $45,580 $25,000 $20,580
2021 $1,430 $45,580 $25,000 $20,580
2020 $1,379 $45,580 $25,000 $20,580
2018 $1,465 $45,780 $25,000 $20,780
2017 $1,478 $46,180 $25,000 $21,180
2016 $1,423 $44,460 $25,000 $19,460
2015 $1,418 $443,091 $0 $0
2014 -- $443,091 $0 $0
2013 $1,418 $443,091 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21430410

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 10-05-15-0-001-004-0830

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.