52 Sharon St Rising Sun, MD 21911
Estimated Value: $274,000 - $360,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,086
Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 52 Sharon St, Rising Sun, MD 21911 and is currently estimated at $329,437, approximately $303 per square foot. 52 Sharon St is a home located in Cecil County with nearby schools including Rising Sun Elementary School, Rising Sun Middle School, and Rising Sun High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 1998
Sold by
Leathers Daniel J and Leathers Pamela L
Bought by
Zeman Charles R and Zeman Jennifer L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1992
Sold by
Buchanan Joseph A and Buchanan Tammy I
Bought by
Leathers Daniel J and Leathers Pamela L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,650
Interest Rate
8.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 1988
Sold by
Tiffin Builders, Inc.
Bought by
Buchanan Joseph A and Buchanan Tammy I
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$62,910
Interest Rate
10.58%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zeman Charles R | $112,000 | -- | |
| Leathers Daniel J | $99,900 | -- | |
| Buchanan Joseph A | $69,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Leathers Daniel J | $100,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Buchanan Joseph A | $62,910 | |
| Closed | Zeman Charles R | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,564 | $237,000 | $65,900 | $171,100 |
| 2024 | $2,115 | $225,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,691 | $214,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,342 | $202,600 | $65,900 | $136,700 |
| 2021 | $2,295 | $199,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,325 | $196,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,288 | $193,200 | $65,900 | $127,300 |
| 2018 | $2,220 | $187,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,151 | $181,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,994 | $175,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,994 | $175,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,949 | $175,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map