520 Simpson Ave Memphis, TN 38106
South Memphis NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $57,000 - $67,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,224
Sq Ft
$49/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 520 Simpson Ave, Memphis, TN 38106 and is currently estimated at $60,340, approximately $49 per square foot. 520 Simpson Ave is a home located in Shelby County with nearby schools including A. B. Hill Elementary School, Riverview Middle School, and Hamilton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2015
Sold by
Burks Anthony and Henley Angelica Burks
Bought by
Burks Bobbie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2014
Sold by
Burks Bobbie
Bought by
Burks Anthony and Burks Angelica
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burks Bobbie | -- | Attorney | |
| Burks Anthony | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $256 | $13,075 | $1,400 | $11,675 |
| 2024 | $256 | $7,550 | $750 | $6,800 |
| 2023 | $460 | $7,550 | $750 | $6,800 |
| 2022 | $460 | $7,550 | $750 | $6,800 |
| 2021 | $465 | $7,550 | $750 | $6,800 |
| 2020 | $543 | $7,500 | $750 | $6,750 |
| 2019 | $543 | $7,500 | $750 | $6,750 |
| 2018 | $543 | $7,500 | $750 | $6,750 |
| 2017 | $308 | $7,500 | $750 | $6,750 |
| 2016 | $391 | $8,950 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $391 | $8,950 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map