NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $464,498 - $511,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,870 Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 5, 2025

Last sale price $510,000 $273 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,916 / mo

31 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Welcome to 5200 Cangro St, a charming home situated on a spacious 1-acre lot in Cocoa. This inviting property features a beautiful wrap-around front porch, perfect for relaxing mornings or evening gatherings. Inside, the home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,870 sq. ft. of living space. Recent updates provide peace of mind, including a new culvert/driveway skirt (2023), AC (2020), roof (2019), and septic tank (2019). Zero turn lawn mower and all lawn equipment included. A sprinkler system keeps the lawn and landscaping lush, while a shed in the backyard adds extra storage or workspace. The open layout and large lot offer plenty of room to entertain, garden, or simply enjoy Florida living at its best. With its blend of charm, space, and modern updates, this home is ideal for those who value both comfort and practicality. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major highways, 5200 Cangro St provides a quiet retreat while keeping everything you need within easy reach.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brianne Mahony

Blue Marlin Real Estate License #3320951 Listed on: 08/22/2025

Blue Marlin Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,870 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Canaveral Groves Subd Replat Unit 2 Sheet 3 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-35-04-25-15-16

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Garage
  • ResoLotFeatures: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Wooded
  • Reso View: Trees/Woods
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Canaveral Groves Subd Replat Unit 2 Sheet 3
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • General Property Information Community Fee(s) YN: No
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 1.0
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Carport, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

• Current Use: Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 24-35-04-25-15-16

Listed on
Aug 22, 2025
Closed on
Nov 5, 2025
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$510,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.86%
Views
54
Current Estimated Value
$495,375

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,625
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.13%
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Outstanding Balance
$408,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$87,375

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2018
Closed on
May 24, 2019
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-12.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.03%
Original Mortgage
$261,250
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 1995
Sold by
Mcneely Dorothy E
Bought by
Mcneely Denise M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 1993
Sold by
Mcneely Dorothy E
Bought by
Mcneely Dorothy E

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bobo Chandler A $510,000 Dockside Title
Johnson David A $275,000 Countywide T&E Corp
Mcneely Denise M -- --
Mcneely Dorothy E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bobo Chandler A $408,000
Previous Owner Johnson David A $261,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/05/2025 11/05/25 Sold $510,000 -1.0% $273 / Sq Ft
09/22/2025 09/22/25 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2025 09/09/25 Price Changed $514,999 -1.9% $275 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 For Sale $525,000 +90.9% $281 / Sq Ft
05/24/2019 05/24/19 Sold $275,000 -3.5% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2019 03/26/19 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2019 02/14/19 Price Changed $285,000 -5.0% $178 / Sq Ft
10/26/2018 10/26/18 Price Changed $299,900 -4.8% $187 / Sq Ft
08/30/2018 08/30/18 For Sale $315,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,267 $259,760 -- --
2024 $3,223 $252,440 -- --
2023 $3,223 $245,090 $0 $0
2022 $3,016 $237,960 $0 $0
2021 $4,217 $231,030 $0 $0
2020 $3,053 $227,850 $60,000 $167,850
2019 $3,316 $205,910 $60,000 $145,910
2018 $1,402 $105,590 $0 $0
2017 $1,400 $103,420 $0 $0
2016 $1,407 $101,300 $35,000 $66,300
2015 $1,424 $100,600 $35,000 $65,600
2014 $1,428 $99,810 $35,000 $64,810

MLS Number: 1055230

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 24-35-04-25-00015.0-0016.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.