5208 Proctor Rd Castro Valley, CA 94546
Castro Valley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,053,000 - $1,481,343
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,487
Sq Ft
$539/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5208 Proctor Rd, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and is currently estimated at $1,339,336, approximately $538 per square foot. 5208 Proctor Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Proctor Elementary School, Creekside Middle School, and Canyon Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2025
Sold by
Barrera Valencia Trinidad and Barrera Maribel Maribel
Bought by
Barrera Revocable Trust and Valencia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2001
Sold by
Glanz Dina V
Bought by
Hammer Frederick E and Hammer Elaine S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2001
Sold by
Glanz Dina V and Estate Of Sherwin H Glanz
Bought by
Barrera Trinidad and Barrera Maribel
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$208,300
Interest Rate
6.57%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 1996
Sold by
Glanz Dina V
Bought by
Glanz Sherwin H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrera Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hammer Frederick E | -- | First American Title | |
| Barrera Trinidad | $260,500 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Glanz Sherwin H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Barrera Trinidad | $208,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,251 | $644,014 | $115,517 | $535,497 |
| 2024 | $8,251 | $631,251 | $113,252 | $524,999 |
| 2023 | $8,114 | $625,739 | $111,032 | $514,707 |
| 2022 | $7,954 | $606,471 | $108,855 | $504,616 |
| 2021 | $7,748 | $594,444 | $106,721 | $494,723 |
| 2020 | $7,570 | $595,279 | $105,627 | $489,652 |
| 2019 | $7,707 | $583,609 | $103,556 | $480,053 |
| 2018 | $7,487 | $572,170 | $101,526 | $470,644 |
| 2017 | $7,289 | $560,954 | $99,536 | $461,418 |
| 2016 | $6,934 | $549,958 | $97,584 | $452,374 |
| 2015 | $6,479 | $541,700 | $96,119 | $445,581 |
| 2014 | $6,399 | $531,092 | $94,237 | $436,855 |
Source: Public Records
Map