NOT LISTED FOR SALE

521 Croton Rd Melbourne, FL 32935

Estimated Value: $262,000 - $271,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,304 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2015

Last sale price $107,250 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 150% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,747 / mo

About This Home

As of September 2024

Well-maintained home in the heart of Melbourne, located at the quiet south end of Croton Road! This bright and open home has a three bedroom split floor plan with a family area, formal living area, and formal dining area. Features include brand NEW KITCHEN, an interior laundry room, large screened porch, a two car garage, fully fenced yard, fresh interior paint, and new tile flooring throughout entire home, Conveniently located close to shopping, schools, restaurants and beaches.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Lisa Springer

Keller Williams Realty Brevard License #3310317 Listed on: 08/29/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 1,304 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Ixora Park Plat No 6 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,100
  • Property Available on 7/23/24
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, pest control, sewer, water
  • The owner pays for grounds care
  • Rent includes gardener
  • $41 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-37-20-57-00014.0-0021.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Rent Includes: Gardener
  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Pest Control, Sewer, Water
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Owner Pays: Grounds Care
  • Available Date: 2024-07-23

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Unit
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Smoking Prohibited
  • Subdivision Name: IXora Park Plat No 6
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 27-37-20-57-00014.0-0021.00
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Harbor City
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle School2: Hoover
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Eau Gallie
  • General Property Information Living Area2: 1304.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: West
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced2: Yes
  • Fencing Wood2: Yes
  • Pets Allowed Size Limit: Yes
  • General Property Information Carport YN2: No
  • Utilities Water Available: Yes
  • General Property Information Stories Total: 1
  • Pets Allowed Breed Restrictions: Yes
  • Deposits and Fees Application Fee: 41.0
  • Deposits and Fees Security Deposit: 2100.0
  • Utilities Electricity Available: Yes
  • Special Listing Conditions Smoking Prohibited: Yes
  • General Property Information Stories2: 1
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub: Yes
  • Marketing Remarks:Marketing Remarks: Well-maintained home in the heart of Melbourne, located at the quiet south end of Croton Road! This bright and open home has a three bedroom split floor plan with a family area, formal living area, and formal dining area. Features include brand NEW KITCHEN, an interior laundry room, large screened porch, a two car garage, fully fenced yard, fresh interior paint, and new tile flooring throughout entire home, Conveniently located close to shopping, schools, restaurants and beaches.
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Split Bedrooms: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Unit: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Shutters
  • Pool Features: None
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced, Full, Wood
  • Acres: 0.19
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Screened
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storm Shutters: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fencing - Full: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Hoover

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 27-37-20-57-00014.0-0021.00

Listed on
Apr 7, 2015
Closed on
May 12, 2015
Sold by
Healy Paul E and Healy Jennifer
Bought by
Gantenbein Deborah I and Gantenbein Keith A
Seller's Agent
Andrew Barclay
RE/MAX Elite
Buyer's Agent
Rusty Melle
ITG Realty
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$107,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,650
-2.41%
Current Estimated Value
$268,222

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$160,972
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2011
Sold by
Healy Jennifer L
Bought by
Healy Paul E and Healy Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2010
Sold by
Healy Jennifer L and Staar Nancy P
Bought by
Healy Jennifer L and Staar Nancy P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gantenbein Deborah I $107,300 International Title & Escrow
Healy Paul E -- Alliance Title Insurance Age
Healy Jennifer $55,000 Alliance Title Insurance Age
Healy Jennifer L -- None Available
Hawkins Herbert T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Healy Jennifer $55,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2024 09/13/24 Rented $1,995 0.0% --
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Price Changed $1,995 -5.0% $2 / Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 For Rent $2,100 +20.0% --
06/17/2022 06/17/22 Rented $1,750 0.0% --
06/07/2022 06/07/22 Under Contract -- -- --
06/02/2022 06/02/22 For Rent $1,750 +9.7% --
09/05/2021 09/05/21 Rented $1,595 0.0% --
09/03/2021 09/03/21 Under Contract -- -- --
08/30/2021 08/30/21 For Rent $1,595 +14.3% --
03/13/2019 03/13/19 Rented $1,395 0.0% --
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Under Contract -- -- --
02/27/2019 02/27/19 Price Changed $1,395 -3.8% $1 / Sq Ft
02/09/2019 02/09/19 For Rent $1,450 0.0% --
05/14/2015 05/14/15 Sold $107,250 -2.4% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2015 04/10/15 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2015 04/07/15 For Sale $109,900 0.0% $84 / Sq Ft
03/25/2015 03/25/15 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2015 03/20/15 For Sale $109,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,791 $243,460 -- --
2024 $3,709 $244,010 -- --
2023 $3,709 $255,310 $0 $0
2022 $3,197 $220,820 $0 $0
2021 $2,846 $163,550 $60,000 $103,550
2020 $2,636 $152,870 $52,000 $100,870
2019 $2,542 $146,920 $48,000 $98,920
2018 $2,402 $138,850 $45,000 $93,850
2017 $2,215 $120,210 $35,000 $85,210
2016 $2,007 $91,280 $24,000 $67,280
2015 $835 $75,720 $21,920 $53,800
2014 $821 $75,120 $20,030 $55,090

MLS Number: 1020247

Space Coast MLS (Space Coast Association of REALTORS®)

APN: 27-37-20-57-00014.0-0021.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.