$750,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
Last list price

521 Shady Pines Loop Priest Lake, ID 83856

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,840 Sq Ft
0.69 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$195 Per Sq Ft

76 on Market

Highlights

  • RV or Boat Parking
  • 0.69 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Deck
  • Territorial View

About This Home

As of April 2026

The Retreat at Shady Pines - Tucked away on a serene .69-acre lot just moments from Priest Lake's sparkling shoreline, this custom-crafted mountain retreat is the areas greatest value. Whether you're seeking a full-time residence, vacation escape, or investment property, this one checks every box. Step inside to discover a refined Northwest aesthetic. a warm, lodge-inspired interior featuring a stunning custom fireplace, hand-selected finishes, and newly updated bathrooms that feel like a spa retreat. The chef's kitchen is both elegant and practical, with expansive granite counters, ample maple cabinetry storage, and a seamless flow to the main living space and trex deck, complete with awning perfect for hosting. Sip your morning coffee under filtered sunlight or dine al fresco with forest views. Downstairs, a fully finished basement with private entrance offers excellent rental income potential, guest suite, or multi-gen living. Located near Museum Beach, golf, and trailheads, and just minutes to the lake, this is your chance to own a legacy property in one of Idaho's most treasured lake towns. Car and toy lovers will appreciate the massive detached 30x40 insulated shop with mezzanine, in addition to a 2-car garage. plenty of room for snowmobiles, boats, or creative projects. Recent improvements include a new metal roof (2022), updated bathrooms, flooring, and closets, Marvin windows, plus a newly paved driveway.
Not included in the square foot figure is the 11x22 Sunroom with brand new 2024 windows For added comfort and utility savings year round the attic has been upgraded to R-60 insulation. Quick Feature Highlights for Bullet Section
.69-acre wooded lot with space and privacy
Custom stone fireplace + chef's kitchen
Updated bathrooms with spa-inspired finishes
Trex deck with retractable awning for all-season enjoyment
Massive shop + 2-car garage
Finished basement with separate entrance (ideal for rental/income)
Minutes to Museum Beach, boating, and golf
Vacation rental potential, multigenerational layout

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan Anstett

Keller Williams Spokane License #SP43923 Listed on: 11/11/2025

Keller Williams Spokane

Last Buyer's Agent

Jillian Griffith

KW Palouse License #4771756

KW Palouse

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,610

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 30,056 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,840 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • Partially Furnished
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 3 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number RP00412004004AA

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,610

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Site Built < 2 Acre
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.69
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Shady Pines Lp
  • Directions: North On Highway 57, Right on Shady Pines Loop.
  • Year Built: 1980
  • General Property Description:Lot Acres2: 0.69
  • General Property Description:Lot Type 1: Residential
  • Legal and Taxes:Zoning2: Rural
  • Legal and Taxes:Tax Year2: 2024
  • View:Neighborhood: Yes
  • View:Territorial: Yes
  • Road Paved: Yes
  • General Property Description:Building Style: Multi-Level
  • General Property Description:Remodeled: No
  • General Property Description:New Construction: No
  • Property Subject to:Homeowners Assoc: None
  • Property Subject to:Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Flooring:Laminate: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile2: Yes
  • Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Sewer:Community System: Yes
  • Wall Oven: Yes
  • Roof:Aluminum2: Yes
  • Flooring:Concrete2: Yes
  • General Property Description:Total SqFt2: 3840.0
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Contract Information: Delayed Marketing: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Has Basement: Part Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Carpet, Concrete
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Washer Hookup
  • Living Area: 3840.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Rooms per Level:Bsmt Bath: 1
  • Interior Features:Dryer Hookup - Elec2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Features:Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Formal Dining: Main level
  • Other Rooms:Main Floor Utilities: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Mst Bdrm Suite: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Dryer Electric: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater2: Yes
  • Other Rooms:SunRoom: 1
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Basement:Part Finished: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial, Fenced, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Landscaped, Level, Wooded
  • View: Territorial, Neighborhood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Lap Siding, Pressboard, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Open Deck, Lawn
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Shop Size
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Porch
  • Exterior:Lap Siding: Yes
  • Construction:Insul R Value Ceiling: r60
  • Exterior:Pressboard: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Parking, RV Parking - Open
  • General Property Description:Garage Type2: Att Garage
  • General Property Description:Garage Stall2: 2 Car
  • Exterior Features:RV Parking - Open: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Paved Parking: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Electric, Propane, Oil, Wood, Radiant, Stove - Gas
  • Sewer: Community System
  • Water Source: Well
  • Heating:Stove - Gas: Yes
  • Heating:Fireplace2: Yes
  • Heating:Radiant: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Kitchen Amenities:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Counter Type: granite
  • Kitchen Amenities:Kitchen Peninsula: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Bkfst Bar: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Bonner - 83

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30056.4
  • Parcel #: RP00412004004AA
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1609.54
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2025
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
List Price
$750,000
Views
417

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-23.80%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2021

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Flying S Title And Escrow
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold -- -- --
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2025 11/11/25 For Sale $750,000 -- $195 / Sq Ft
Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,435 $618,752 $192,008 $426,744
2024 $1,600 $686,225 $217,245 $468,980
2023 $1,274 $651,525 $217,245 $434,280
2022 $1,748 $538,163 $143,175 $394,988
2021 $1,057 $277,870 $71,070 $206,800
2020 $1,145 $265,060 $64,800 $200,260
2019 $1,195 $270,560 $64,800 $205,760
2018 $1,243 $258,760 $53,000 $205,760
2017 $1,243 $258,760 $0 $0
2016 $1,326 $258,760 $0 $0
2015 $1,438 $269,620 $0 $0
2014 $1,539 $274,560 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Coeur d'Alene Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 25-10922

Coeur d

APN: RP004-120-04004AA

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.