NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5211 Devon Dr North Olmsted, OH 44070

Estimated Value: $336,000 - $368,928

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,722 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2023

Last sale price $302,500 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,459 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Humidifier

About This Home

As of April 2023

This Well-loved, 2,700+sq. ft, 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath Split is ready to Welcome new owner's, to add their personal touch and begin making memories of their own! Open & airy with plenty of natural light coming from the Vaulted Great rm & sunroom w/Pella windows & doors*The spacious eat-in kitchen has a bowed window, wall oven, gas cook top, dishwasher, & fridge*Enjoy your morning coffee in the all season sunroom overlooking the wooded backyard*The upstairs boasts beautiful wood floors in all 4 bedrooms, and 2 full baths*Family Rm has a wood-burning Fireplace & Built in Wall Unit*Updates include: Newer carpet:2023, Furnace, A/C & Hot water tank:2022, Roof: 2010, & some newer plumbing in kitchen, & bathrooms*Convenient location close to shopping, dining, highways & medical facilities*New 200 amp Electrical Panel to be installed by the end of March*Don't miss out on viewing this great property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margie Sandin

Russell Real Estate Services License #421436 Listed on: 03/15/2023

Russell Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Haley Turner

Howard Hanna License #2017004446

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,006

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 11,199 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x100
  • West Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Views of Woods
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Built-In Oven
  • Cooktop
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 233-27-109

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,006

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Split Level
  • House Faces: West
  • Price Per Square Foot: 126.89
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 126.89
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Total Sq Ft: 2384
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1962

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Humidifier, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 11
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
  • Laundry Lower: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 2384.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Below Grade Finished: 338.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 2722.00

Exterior Features

  • View: Wooded
  • Exterior: Brick, Cedar, Wood
  • Fences: Chain Link, Partial
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached, Door Opener, Drain, Electric, Water Available
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Sherwood Estate

Schools

  • School District: North Olmsted CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 70x100
  • Lot Description: Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.2571
  • Parcel Number: 233-27-109
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 6006

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2023
Closed on
Apr 18, 2023
List Price
$256,900
Sold Price
$302,500
Premium/Discount to List
$45,600
17.75%
Views
122
Current Estimated Value
$348,982

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,482
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.77%
Original Mortgage
$202,500
Outstanding Balance
$195,752
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$153,230

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 1984
Sold by
Hlavin Vincent F and Hlavin Elizabeth A
Bought by
Hlavin Vincent F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Hlavin Vincent F and Hlavin Elizabeth A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grodell Paul $302,500 Northern Title
Hlavin Vincent F -- --
Hlavin Vincent F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Grodell Paul $202,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2023 04/21/23 Sold $302,500 +17.8% $111 / Sq Ft
03/20/2023 03/20/23 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2023 03/15/23 For Sale $256,900 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,172 $105,805 $17,885 $87,920
2024 $7,251 $105,805 $17,885 $87,920
2023 $6,038 $73,930 $14,040 $59,890
2022 $6,006 $73,920 $14,040 $59,890
2021 $4,792 $73,920 $14,040 $59,890
2020 $4,518 $63,180 $12,010 $51,170
2019 $4,397 $180,500 $34,300 $146,200
2018 $4,227 $63,180 $12,010 $51,170
2017 $4,062 $54,390 $9,870 $44,520
2016 $4,026 $54,390 $9,870 $44,520
2015 $3,910 $54,390 $9,870 $44,520
2014 $3,910 $52,820 $9,590 $43,230
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4441427

MLS Now

APN: 233-27-109

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.