5218 Monroe Dr Springfield, VA 22151
Estimated Value: $924,000 - $1,027,113
4
Beds
5
Baths
2,712
Sq Ft
$362/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5218 Monroe Dr, Springfield, VA 22151 and is currently estimated at $982,528, approximately $362 per square foot. 5218 Monroe Dr is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Bren Mar Park Elementary School, Holmes Middle School, and Edison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2000
Sold by
Waldack Bruce M
Bought by
Waldack David M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$51,925
Interest Rate
7.91%
Estimated Equity
$930,603
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 1996
Sold by
Powell Laura E
Bought by
Waldack Bruce M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,900
Interest Rate
7.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waldack David M | $200,000 | -- | |
| Waldack Bruce M | $187,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Waldack David M | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Waldack Bruce M | $130,900 | |
| Closed | Waldack Bruce M | $9,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,920 | $993,880 | $342,000 | $651,880 |
| 2024 | $10,920 | $894,730 | $312,000 | $582,730 |
| 2023 | $10,654 | $900,650 | $312,000 | $588,650 |
| 2022 | $10,111 | $852,000 | $282,000 | $570,000 |
| 2021 | $8,790 | $714,970 | $251,000 | $463,970 |
| 2020 | $8,511 | $687,880 | $246,000 | $441,880 |
| 2019 | $8,116 | $653,220 | $220,000 | $433,220 |
| 2018 | $6,979 | $606,880 | $202,000 | $404,880 |
| 2017 | $7,125 | $583,940 | $187,000 | $396,940 |
| 2016 | $5,704 | $462,600 | $187,000 | $275,600 |
| 2015 | $5,508 | $462,600 | $187,000 | $275,600 |
| 2014 | $5,211 | $437,000 | $177,000 | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map