5218 Windmill Ct SW Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
Southwest Area NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $444,000 - $494,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,866
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5218 Windmill Ct SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404 and is currently estimated at $466,479, approximately $162 per square foot. 5218 Windmill Ct SW is a home located in Linn County with nearby schools including Prairie Heights Elementary School, Prairie View Elementary School, and Prairie Crest Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2021
Sold by
Manternach Thomas J and Manternach Christine
Bought by
Miller Nicholas K and Miller Dawn R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$305,000
Outstanding Balance
$276,406
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$190,073
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2014
Sold by
Bammert Steven Kirk and Bammert Sonja M
Bought by
Manternach Thomas J and Thurman Christine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2012
Sold by
Mose Susann C
Bought by
Bammert Steven Kirk and Clemons Sonja M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,400
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2010
Sold by
Rickard Susann C
Bought by
Bammert Steven Kirk
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$289,900
Interest Rate
5.01%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Nicholas K | $405,000 | None Available | |
| Manternach Thomas J | $325,000 | None Available | |
| Bammert Steven Kirk | $340,000 | None Available | |
| Bammert Steven Kirk | $339,900 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Miller Nicholas K | $305,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bammert Steven Kirk | $270,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Bammert Steven Kirk | $289,900 | |
| Closed | Manternach Thomas J | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,556 | $465,100 | $97,300 | $367,800 |
| 2024 | $8,050 | $454,000 | $97,300 | $356,700 |
| 2023 | $8,050 | $409,200 | $91,900 | $317,300 |
| 2022 | $7,380 | $372,200 | $81,100 | $291,100 |
| 2021 | $7,598 | $348,500 | $75,700 | $272,800 |
| 2020 | $7,598 | $333,700 | $75,700 | $258,000 |
| 2019 | $7,280 | $324,600 | $75,700 | $248,900 |
| 2018 | $7,082 | $324,600 | $75,700 | $248,900 |
| 2017 | $7,190 | $319,600 | $75,700 | $243,900 |
| 2016 | $6,680 | $308,700 | $75,700 | $233,000 |
| 2015 | $6,649 | $308,981 | $75,684 | $233,297 |
| 2014 | $6,462 | $308,981 | $75,684 | $233,297 |
| 2013 | $6,138 | $308,981 | $75,684 | $233,297 |
Source: Public Records
Map