522 Capitol St Salinas, CA 93901
South Salinas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $560,269 - $713,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,439
Sq Ft
$447/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 522 Capitol St, Salinas, CA 93901 and is currently estimated at $642,567, approximately $446 per square foot. 522 Capitol St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Mission Park Elementary School, Lincoln Elementary School, and University Park Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2003
Sold by
Brown Marie T and Brown Sakasegawa Marie
Bought by
Souza Dawn Nichole
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2002
Sold by
Brown Sakasegawa Marie and Brown Marie T
Bought by
Brown Marie T and Souza Dawn Nichole
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Souza Dawn Nichole | -- | First American Title | |
| Brown Marie T | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Souza Dawn Nichole | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $987 | $74,720 | $19,657 | $55,063 |
| 2024 | $907 | $73,256 | $19,272 | $53,984 |
| 2023 | $877 | $71,821 | $18,895 | $52,926 |
| 2022 | $842 | $70,414 | $18,525 | $51,889 |
| 2021 | $810 | $69,034 | $18,162 | $50,872 |
| 2020 | $788 | $68,327 | $17,976 | $50,351 |
| 2019 | $780 | $66,988 | $17,624 | $49,364 |
| 2018 | $767 | $65,676 | $17,279 | $48,397 |
| 2017 | $768 | $64,390 | $16,941 | $47,449 |
| 2016 | $768 | $63,128 | $16,609 | $46,519 |
| 2015 | $774 | $62,181 | $16,360 | $45,821 |
| 2014 | $725 | $60,964 | $16,040 | $44,924 |
Source: Public Records
Map