5220 Bothwell Rd Tarzana, CA 91356
Estimated Value: $2,207,013 - $2,840,000
4
Beds
6
Baths
4,299
Sq Ft
$574/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5220 Bothwell Rd, Tarzana, CA 91356 and is currently estimated at $2,467,503, approximately $573 per square foot. 5220 Bothwell Rd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Woodland Hills Academy, CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community, and Calvert Charter for Enriched Studies.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2003
Sold by
Powell Zachary I and Powell Jill Z
Bought by
Powell Zachary I and Powell Jill Z
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2003
Sold by
Powell Zachary I and Powell Jill Z
Bought by
Powell Zachary I and Powell Jill Z
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$522,000
Outstanding Balance
$207,339
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,260,164
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2001
Sold by
Powell Zachary I and Powell Jill Z
Bought by
Powell Zachary I and Powell Jill Z
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2000
Sold by
Trust Nagendran Naj S Co Tr Nagendran Fa and Nagendran Gwendolene M
Bought by
Powell Zachary I and Powell Jill Z
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Interest Rate
8.17%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powell Zachary I | -- | -- | |
| Powell Zachary I | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Powell Zachary I | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Powell Zachary I | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Powell Zachary I | -- | -- | |
| Powell Zachary I | $680,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Powell Zachary I | $150,000 | |
| Open | Powell Zachary I | $522,000 | |
| Closed | Powell Zachary I | $510,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,418 | $1,090,641 | $585,101 | $505,540 |
| 2024 | $13,418 | $1,069,257 | $573,629 | $495,628 |
| 2023 | $13,164 | $1,048,292 | $562,382 | $485,910 |
| 2022 | $12,582 | $1,027,738 | $551,355 | $476,383 |
| 2021 | $12,411 | $1,007,588 | $540,545 | $467,043 |
| 2019 | $12,045 | $977,705 | $524,513 | $453,192 |
| 2018 | $11,864 | $958,535 | $514,229 | $444,306 |
| 2016 | $11,297 | $921,316 | $494,262 | $427,054 |
| 2015 | $11,133 | $907,478 | $486,838 | $420,640 |
| 2014 | $11,174 | $889,703 | $477,302 | $412,401 |
Source: Public Records
Map