5220 Whiting Way Denton, TX 76208
East Denton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $336,000 - $360,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,768
Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5220 Whiting Way, Denton, TX 76208 and is currently estimated at $346,928, approximately $196 per square foot. 5220 Whiting Way is a home located in Denton County with nearby schools including Rivera Elementary School, Bettye Myers Middle School, and Billy Ryan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2020
Sold by
Anaya Juan Sergio and Anaya Carmen Elena
Bought by
Almeida Miguel Angel and Almeida Brittany Amanda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,682
Outstanding Balance
$93,872
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$253,056
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2020
Sold by
Winca Patricia A and Fleischer Stanley Owen
Bought by
Anaya Carmen Elena and Anaya Juan Sergio
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2015
Sold by
Gossett Karen P and Gossett John S
Bought by
Winca Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,747
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2001
Sold by
Woodhaven Partners Ltd
Bought by
Gossett John S and Gossett Karen P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,950
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Almeida Miguel Angel | -- | None Available | |
| Anaya Carmen Elena | -- | Title Resources | |
| Winca Patricia A | -- | Freedom Title | |
| Gossett John S | -- | -- | |
| Gossett John S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Almeida Miguel Angel | $105,682 | |
| Previous Owner | Winca Patricia A | $166,747 | |
| Previous Owner | Gossett John S | $112,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,739 | $372,078 | $78,221 | $293,857 |
| 2024 | $6,935 | $359,266 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $7,010 | $367,129 | $78,221 | $288,908 |
| 2022 | $7,295 | $343,628 | $78,221 | $265,407 |
| 2021 | $6,000 | $269,922 | $49,403 | $220,519 |
| 2020 | $5,661 | $247,678 | $49,403 | $198,275 |
| 2019 | $5,958 | $249,721 | $49,403 | $200,318 |
| 2018 | $5,658 | $234,219 | $49,403 | $184,816 |
| 2017 | $5,241 | $212,038 | $49,403 | $162,635 |
| 2016 | $5,122 | $185,160 | $37,052 | $148,108 |
| 2015 | $3,541 | $167,335 | $37,052 | $143,963 |
| 2013 | -- | $150,472 | $32,359 | $118,113 |
Source: Public Records
Map