5222 S Blackstone Ave Unit E Chicago, IL 60615
Hyde Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $286,000 - $312,068
Studio
--
Bath
15,072
Sq Ft
$20/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5222 S Blackstone Ave Unit E, Chicago, IL 60615 and is currently estimated at $298,017, approximately $19 per square foot. 5222 S Blackstone Ave Unit E is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Ray Elementary School, Shoesmith Elementary School, and Kenwood Academy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2021
Sold by
Atg Trust Company
Bought by
Williams Eric E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$234,000
Outstanding Balance
$213,435
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,582
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2016
Sold by
Harris Jacquelin Mc Cord
Bought by
Atg Trust Co and Trust Number L016 136
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1997
Sold by
Whyte Kevin M
Bought by
Mccord Jacquelin S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,200
Interest Rate
7.57%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Eric E | $260,000 | Alliance Title Corporation | |
| Atg Trust Co | -- | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Mccord Jacquelin S | $63,333 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Williams Eric E | $234,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccord Jacquelin S | $90,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,446 | $34,269 | $7,826 | $26,443 |
| 2024 | $4,446 | $34,269 | $7,826 | $26,443 |
| 2023 | $4,319 | $21,000 | $6,313 | $14,687 |
| 2022 | $4,319 | $21,000 | $6,313 | $14,687 |
| 2021 | $3,553 | $20,998 | $6,312 | $14,686 |
| 2020 | $3,731 | $19,850 | $5,049 | $14,801 |
| 2019 | $3,654 | $21,617 | $5,049 | $16,568 |
| 2018 | $3,591 | $21,617 | $5,049 | $16,568 |
| 2017 | $2,024 | $12,778 | $4,165 | $8,613 |
| 2016 | $2,059 | $12,778 | $4,165 | $8,613 |
| 2015 | $1,861 | $12,778 | $4,165 | $8,613 |
| 2014 | $1,778 | $12,151 | $3,408 | $8,743 |
| 2013 | $1,732 | $12,151 | $3,408 | $8,743 |
Source: Public Records
Map