5226 Charing Cross Rd Westminster, CA 92683
Estimated Value: $852,221 - $913,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,312
Sq Ft
$684/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5226 Charing Cross Rd, Westminster, CA 92683 and is currently estimated at $897,055, approximately $683 per square foot. 5226 Charing Cross Rd is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Eastwood Elementary School, Helen Stacey Intermediate School, and Westminster High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2018
Sold by
Payne Barbara A and Payne George E
Bought by
Payne Barbara A and Restated George And Barbara Payne Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2004
Sold by
Payne George E and Payne Barbara A
Bought by
Payne George E and Payne Barbara A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2003
Sold by
Smith Terry Lee
Bought by
Payne George E and Payne Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$318,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,738
Interest Rate
5.12%
Estimated Equity
$770,317
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2002
Sold by
Smith Terry Lee
Bought by
Smith Terry Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$186,500
Interest Rate
7.11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2001
Sold by
Smith Terry Lee and Smith Rachel Kathleen
Bought by
Smith Terry Lee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1998
Sold by
Edward Miller and Edward Marilyn
Bought by
Smith Terry Lee and Smith Rachel Kathleen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,900
Interest Rate
6.6%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payne Barbara A | -- | None Available | |
| Payne George E | -- | -- | |
| Payne George E | $335,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Smith Terry Lee | -- | South Coast Title | |
| Smith Terry Lee | -- | -- | |
| Smith Terry Lee | $205,000 | Orange Coast Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Payne George E | $318,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Terry Lee | $186,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Terry Lee | $134,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,906 | $485,181 | $372,333 | $112,848 |
| 2024 | $5,906 | $475,668 | $365,032 | $110,636 |
| 2023 | $5,705 | $466,342 | $357,875 | $108,467 |
| 2022 | $5,615 | $457,199 | $350,858 | $106,341 |
| 2021 | $5,475 | $448,235 | $343,979 | $104,256 |
| 2020 | $5,411 | $443,639 | $340,452 | $103,187 |
| 2019 | $5,351 | $434,941 | $333,777 | $101,164 |
| 2018 | $5,350 | $426,413 | $327,232 | $99,181 |
| 2017 | $5,151 | $418,052 | $320,815 | $97,237 |
| 2016 | $4,992 | $409,855 | $314,524 | $95,331 |
| 2015 | $4,908 | $403,699 | $309,799 | $93,900 |
| 2014 | $4,799 | $395,792 | $303,731 | $92,061 |
Source: Public Records
Map