$849,000
PENDING

5226 E Vulcan Ct Mead, WA 99021

Estimated payment $5,141/month

Total Views 1,518
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,557 Sq Ft
$186 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1.09 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Meadow Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
  • Secluded Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

Experience the warmth of a home cherished by one family for 26 years. Nestled on a quiet, one-acre cul-de-sac within the Mead School District, this expansive 4,557 sq. ft. home invites you in with gleaming hardwood floors and an abundance of natural light. Whether you are hosting holiday dinners in the formal dining room or curling up by one of the two cozy gas fireplaces, the layout flows effortlessly for both grand entertaining and quiet nights in. The chef-inspired kitchen features quartz counters and stainless appliances, while the primary suite offers a private sanctuary with a newly renovated, spa-like bathroom. Downstairs, a versatile lower level opens directly to a backyard paradise. Relax on your covered deck and find peace among lush landscaping and the gentle sound of two water features. With a brand-new roof and updated HVAC, this meticulously cared-for retreat is ready to welcome you home for its next beautiful chapter. Room for future shop, pool and/or sport court.

Listing Agent

Lindsay Dunham

John L Scott, Spokane Valley Brokerage Phone: 509-209-4550 License #95025 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,151

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.09 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Site Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,557 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 37351.0711

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,151

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.09 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1994
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Fenced Yard, Sprinkler - Automatic, Treed, Level, Secluded, Open Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Oversized Lot, Garden
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.09
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Paved Road
  • Attribution Contact: Phone: 509-209-4550
  • Co List Office Phone: 509-924-4200
  • MLS Status: Pending-Inspection
  • Subdivision Name: Pinewood Hills
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Reso Interior Features: Hot Water, High Speed Internet, Smart Thermostat, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork, Central Vacuum
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoRoomType: Utility Room
  • Reso Structure Type: Two Story
  • Reso Window Features: Vinyl Frames
  • SAR_NumberFireplaces: 2
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial, Finished, Daylight, Rec/Family Area, Walk-Out Access, Workshop
  • Appliances: Water Softener, Range, Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Hard Surface Counters
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1610
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Siding, Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Greenhouse, Stge Shd
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Site, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 150
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Meadowridge
  • High School: Mt Spokane
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mountainside

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 37351.0711
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47359

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7151

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,374 $710,300 $130,000 $580,300
2024 $7,374 $727,900 $120,000 $607,900
2023 $5,746 $755,500 $115,000 $640,500
2022 $5,760 $630,700 $115,000 $515,700
2021 $5,126 $484,000 $70,000 $414,000
2020 $5,097 $456,600 $60,000 $396,600
2019 $4,639 $419,100 $48,000 $371,100
2018 $5,199 $394,300 $48,000 $346,300
2017 $5,002 $382,000 $48,000 $334,000
2016 $4,856 $363,000 $40,000 $323,000
2015 $4,694 $360,500 $40,000 $320,500
2014 -- $353,900 $40,000 $313,900
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $849,000 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Transnation Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $233,000 Spokane County Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $186,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202616373

Spokane Association of REALTORS®

APN: 37351.0711

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.