5228 Kepler Ln Springfield, VA 22151
Estimated Value: $711,000 - $795,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,334
Sq Ft
$573/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5228 Kepler Ln, Springfield, VA 22151 and is currently estimated at $764,634, approximately $573 per square foot. 5228 Kepler Ln is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Ravensworth Elementary School, Lake Braddock Secondary School, and Holy Spirit School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2026
Sold by
Dung Le and Hung Duong Dung
Bought by
My Dung Le And Dung Hung Duong Revocable Trus and Duong
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2008
Sold by
Moscoso Ricardo
Bought by
Duong Dung H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$355,387
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2006
Sold by
Nguyen Trong Tu
Bought by
Moscoso Ricardo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$423,200
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 1995
Sold by
Long Lawrence J
Bought by
Nguyen Trong T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,000
Interest Rate
7.32%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| My Dung Le And Dung Hung Duong Revocable Trus | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Duong Dung H | $370,000 | -- | |
| Moscoso Ricardo | $529,000 | -- | |
| Nguyen Trong T | $179,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Duong Dung H | $355,387 | |
| Previous Owner | Moscoso Ricardo | $423,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Nguyen Trong T | $139,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,208 | $751,680 | $311,000 | $440,680 |
| 2024 | $8,208 | $644,000 | $291,000 | $353,000 |
| 2023 | $7,114 | $630,420 | $291,000 | $339,420 |
| 2022 | $6,961 | $608,760 | $276,000 | $332,760 |
| 2021 | $6,411 | $546,280 | $251,000 | $295,280 |
| 2020 | $5,899 | $498,440 | $230,000 | $268,440 |
| 2019 | $5,778 | $488,180 | $225,000 | $263,180 |
| 2018 | $5,222 | $454,060 | $201,000 | $253,060 |
| 2017 | $5,272 | $454,060 | $201,000 | $253,060 |
| 2016 | $5,087 | $439,100 | $191,000 | $248,100 |
| 2015 | $4,801 | $430,240 | $187,000 | $243,240 |
| 2014 | $4,539 | $407,660 | $176,000 | $231,660 |
Source: Public Records
Map