523 E Michigan St Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $286,000 - $717,669
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,369
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 523 E Michigan St, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $457,556, approximately $135 per square foot. 523 E Michigan St is a home located in Covington City with nearby schools including Jeter-Watson Elementary School and Rivermont School - Alleghany Highlands.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2009
Sold by
Sams
Bought by
Sams Steven C and Sams Robin W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sams Steven C | $200,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,148 | $605,600 | $59,800 | $545,800 |
| 2024 | $5,148 | $605,600 | $59,800 | $545,800 |
| 2023 | $5,148 | $605,600 | $59,800 | $545,800 |
| 2022 | $3,667 | $431,400 | $59,800 | $371,600 |
| 2021 | $3,451 | $431,400 | $59,800 | $371,600 |
| 2020 | $3,451 | $431,400 | $59,800 | $371,600 |
| 2019 | $3,451 | $431,400 | $59,800 | $371,600 |
| 2018 | $3,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $381,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map