Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
3,093
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 523 E Sheridan St, Ely, MN 55731. 523 E Sheridan St is a home located in St. Louis County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School and Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2018
Sold by
Zabokrtsky Jason Steven and Boundary Waters Guide Service
Bought by
Boundary Waters Guide Service Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2011
Sold by
Knight Gilbert C and Jussila Jerry A
Bought by
Boundary Waters Guide Service
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$29,700
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2005
Sold by
Olson Tina
Bought by
Knight Gilbert C and Jussila Jerry A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$30,800
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boundary Waters Guide Service Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Boundary Waters Guide Service | $30,000 | Northeast Title Company | |
| Knight Gilbert C | $38,500 | Arrowhead Abstract & Title C |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Boundary Waters Guide Service | $29,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Knight Gilbert C | $30,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,098 | $81,400 | $14,100 | $67,300 |
| 2023 | $2,062 | $64,500 | $14,100 | $50,400 |
| 2022 | $1,184 | $55,700 | $12,700 | $43,000 |
| 2021 | $1,268 | $40,500 | $12,700 | $27,800 |
| 2020 | $1,172 | $40,500 | $12,700 | $27,800 |
| 2019 | $1,152 | $40,500 | $12,700 | $27,800 |
| 2018 | $358 | $40,500 | $12,700 | $27,800 |
| 2017 | $464 | $13,500 | $13,500 | $0 |
| 2016 | $526 | $13,500 | $13,500 | $0 |
| 2015 | $541 | $15,800 | $15,800 | $0 |
| 2014 | $541 | $15,800 | $15,800 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map