523 Harriett St Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $308,000 - $321,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,624
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 523 Harriett St, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $314,642, approximately $193 per square foot. 523 Harriett St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2021
Sold by
Langford Tyler B
Bought by
Hill Carl E and Hill Latasha Ricks
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,373
Outstanding Balance
$222,784
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$91,858
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2013
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Langford Tyler
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,953
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2011
Sold by
Moore Subst Trustee Cecil G and Kioko Victor M
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2007
Sold by
Freeman Henry L
Bought by
Kioko Victor M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,171
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hill Carl E | $249,900 | Attorney | |
| Langford Tyler | $113,000 | -- | |
| Secretary Of Veterans Affairs | $157,753 | -- | |
| Kioko Victor M | $194,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hill Carl E | $245,373 | |
| Previous Owner | Langford Tyler | $110,953 | |
| Previous Owner | Kioko Victor M | $198,171 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,299 | $275,900 | $44,300 | $231,600 |
| 2024 | $2,776 | $241,400 | $44,300 | $197,100 |
| 2023 | $2,685 | $231,500 | $30,600 | $200,900 |
| 2022 | $2,280 | $193,200 | $28,300 | $164,900 |
| 2021 | $2,413 | $184,100 | $25,500 | $158,600 |
| 2020 | $2,058 | $166,000 | $13,200 | $152,800 |
| 2019 | $2,058 | $166,000 | $13,200 | $152,800 |
| 2018 | $2,152 | $166,000 | $13,200 | $152,800 |
| 2017 | $2,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,152 | $166,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,402 | $166,000 | $13,200 | $152,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map