NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5230 E Canyon View Ct Prescott, AZ 86303

Estimated Value: $926,444 - $1,074,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,125 Sq Ft
$318/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2022

Last sale price $1,000,000 $320 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,667 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2022

This lovely home was completed in 2020 and will take your breath away. The main level features a stunning entryway with a stone façade and 14' ceilings that leads you into the large great room. The great room boasts luxury vinyl plank flooring, direct access to the sweeping Trex deck, and a stone corner fireplace with a beautiful wood mantel and blower. The adjacent kitchen is a cook's dream, boasting granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, an oversized island, ample storage space, and a dining room that is light and bright with views that seem to never end. The main floor has a split plan that includes the master suite which features deck access, a large bathroom with a jetted tub, a tiled walk in shower, CONTINUE dual vanity with granite counters, and a huge closet with direct access to the laundry room. There are 2 additional well appointed bedrooms and another bathroom on the main level. On the lower level you will find a family room, an additional full bath, and 2 large guest bedrooms. The family room and guest bedrooms all open onto the lower level Trex deck that runs the length of the home. There is also additional storage and a room that could easily be transformed into a kitchenette or secondary laundry room. Nearly every room in the home features fantastic views of beautiful Lynx Creek that runs below the home, and the Mingus Mountains in the distance. The views are even better from the 2 massive Trex decks, making for the perfect space to entertain all of your friends and family. The front yard features a huge paver driveway and a cozy courtyard with a gorgeous built in firepit, artificial turf, built in lighting, stone pillars and wrought iron fencing. This stunning home won't last long, so be sure to schedule an appointment while you can!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Geoffrey Hyland, PLLC

eXp Realty License #SA561564000 Listed on: 03/10/2022

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Geoffrey Hyland, PLLC

eXp Realty License #SA561564000 Listed on: 03/10/2022

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,419

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 16,432 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,125 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Out Of Maricopa Cnty Elementary And Middle School

• Association fees include no fees
  • Creekside Of Prescott Phase 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number 103-21-150

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,419

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Subdivision Name: CREEKSIDE OF PRESCOTT PHASE 1
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 320.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Water Softener Owned
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 3125.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Desert Front, Desert Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: None
  • Common Walls: Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco, Stone
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Out of Maricopa Cnty
  • High School: Out of Maricopa Cnty
  • Middle Or Junior School: Out of Maricopa Cnty

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16432.0
  • Parcel #: 103-21-150

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Recirculation Pump

Building Info

  • Builder Name: ---------------

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3419.0
  • Tax Lot: 32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2022
Closed on
Jun 6, 2022
Sold by
2008 Jones Family Trust
List Price
$999,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.1%
Current Estimated Value
$994,611

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,389
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.14%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2019
Closed on
Jan 21, 2020
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$645,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-0.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.23%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2017
Closed on
Oct 31, 2018
List Price
$68,000
Sold Price
$58,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,100
-13.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
599.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2005
Sold by
Cinnamond Scott A
Bought by
Cinnamond Scott A and Cinnamond Sukanya

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2005
Sold by
Mauch John E and Hayward Nancy Raye
Bought by
Pohle Theodore V and Pohle Elaine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2005
Sold by
Cinnamond Sukanya S
Bought by
Cinnamond Scott A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 1996
Sold by
First American Title Ins Agency Of Yavap
Bought by
Mauch John E and Hayward Nancy Raye
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vernick Family Trust $1,000,000 Pioneer Title
Jones Edward C $645,000 Yavapai Title
Olari Homes & General Contracting Llc $58,900 Yavapai Title
Cinnamond Scott A -- Arizona Title Agency Inc
Pohle Theodore V $135,000 Yavapai Title Agency Inc
Cinnamond Scott A -- Chicago Title Ins Co
Mauch John E $49,900 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/15/2022 06/15/22 Sold $1,000,000 +0.1% $320 / Sq Ft
03/17/2022 03/17/22 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2022 03/10/22 For Sale $999,000 +54.9% $320 / Sq Ft
01/30/2020 01/30/20 Sold $645,000 -0.8% $211 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/31/2019 12/31/19 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2019 09/17/19 For Sale $649,900 +1003.4% $213 / Sq Ft
11/06/2018 11/06/18 Sold $58,900 -13.4% $19 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/07/2018 10/07/18 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2017 10/09/17 For Sale $68,000 -- $22 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $4,293 $62,985 -- --
2026 $4,090 $60,154 -- --
2024 $3,439 $66,312 -- --
2023 $3,439 $54,587 $6,072 $48,515
2022 $3,325 $48,554 $5,001 $43,553
2021 $3,419 $56,798 $3,710 $53,088
2020 $562 $0 $0 $0
2019 $550 $0 $0 $0
2018 $528 $0 $0 $0
2017 $559 $0 $0 $0
2016 $553 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6366899

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 103-21-150

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.