5230 Skyland Blvd E Cottondale, AL 35453
Cottondale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $173,000 - $246,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,100
Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5230 Skyland Blvd E, Cottondale, AL 35453 and is currently estimated at $219,496, approximately $199 per square foot. 5230 Skyland Blvd E is a home located in Tuscaloosa County with nearby schools including Cottondale Elementary School, Davis-Emerson Middle School, and Holt High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
Sold by
Geer Properties Inc
Bought by
Jones Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2025
Sold by
Johnson Barbara L
Bought by
Geer Properties Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2007
Sold by
Lee Eddie Mae
Bought by
Johnson Darroll S
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Properties Llc | $275,000 | Queen City Title | |
| Geer Properties Inc | $245,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Johnson Darroll S | $210,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $490 | $25,540 | $1,600 | $23,940 |
| 2024 | $490 | $18,140 | $1,600 | $16,540 |
| 2023 | $490 | $18,140 | $1,600 | $16,540 |
| 2022 | $490 | $18,140 | $1,600 | $16,540 |
| 2021 | $490 | $18,140 | $1,600 | $16,540 |
| 2020 | $449 | $16,640 | $1,600 | $15,040 |
| 2019 | $449 | $16,640 | $1,600 | $15,040 |
| 2018 | $445 | $16,480 | $1,600 | $14,880 |
| 2017 | $402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $396 | $14,660 | $1,600 | $13,060 |
Source: Public Records
Map