5231 S Archer Ave Chicago, IL 60632
Archer Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $773,000 - $873,000
9
Beds
8
Baths
4,320
Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5231 S Archer Ave, Chicago, IL 60632 and is currently estimated at $823,000, approximately $190 per square foot. 5231 S Archer Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Edwards Elementary School, Curie Metropolitan High School, and Acero- PFC Omar E. Torres Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2015
Sold by
Balbuena Rosalba
Bought by
Munoz Rosalba Juarez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2005
Sold by
Marquette Bank
Bought by
Balbuena Rosalba
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 1998
Sold by
Para Henryk and Para Helena
Bought by
Balbuena Faustino and Balbuena Rosalba
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.27%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munoz Rosalba Juarez | -- | Attorney | |
| Balbuena Rosalba | -- | Tek Title Llc | |
| Balbuena Faustino | $260,000 | Ticor Title Insurance |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Balbuena Rosalba | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Balbuena Faustino | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,767 | $53,000 | $3,125 | $49,875 |
| 2024 | $5,767 | $53,000 | $3,125 | $49,875 |
| 2023 | $5,800 | $43,000 | $3,906 | $39,094 |
| 2022 | $5,800 | $43,000 | $3,906 | $39,094 |
| 2021 | $5,522 | $43,000 | $3,906 | $39,094 |
| 2020 | $6,251 | $31,163 | $3,906 | $27,257 |
| 2019 | $6,591 | $36,236 | $3,906 | $32,330 |
| 2018 | $6,479 | $36,236 | $3,906 | $32,330 |
| 2017 | $7,356 | $37,545 | $3,515 | $34,030 |
| 2016 | $7,020 | $37,545 | $3,515 | $34,030 |
| 2015 | $6,399 | $37,545 | $3,515 | $34,030 |
| 2014 | $6,045 | $35,149 | $3,320 | $31,829 |
| 2013 | $5,914 | $35,149 | $3,320 | $31,829 |
Source: Public Records
Map