5233 Vanderhill Rd Torrance, CA 90505
Seaside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,452,000 - $1,642,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,570
Sq Ft
$970/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5233 Vanderhill Rd, Torrance, CA 90505 and is currently estimated at $1,523,516, approximately $970 per square foot. 5233 Vanderhill Rd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Seaside Elementary School, Calle Mayor Middle School, and South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2011
Sold by
Lan Kai Hua and Hsieh Tsui Chun
Bought by
Lan Kai Hua and Hsieh Tsui Chun
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2011
Sold by
Jacoby Christopher and Jacoby Phuong
Bought by
Lan Kai Hua and Hsieh Taui Chun
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2009
Sold by
Jacoby Christopher
Bought by
Jacoby Christopher and Jacoby Phuong
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2001
Sold by
Jacoby Christopher
Bought by
Jacoby Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$338,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 1998
Sold by
Audero Carlos
Bought by
Jacoby Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,200
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1998
Sold by
Jacoby Lori
Bought by
Jacoby Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,200
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1997
Sold by
Bankers Trust Company
Bought by
Audero Carlos
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$202,500
Interest Rate
7.7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 1996
Sold by
Reid Charles T and Quality Mtg Inc
Bought by
Bankers Trust Company
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lan Kai Hua | -- | Accommodation | |
| Lan Kai Hua | $680,000 | Usa National Title Co | |
| Jacoby Christopher | -- | Progressive Title Company | |
| Jacoby Christopher | -- | American Coast Title | |
| Jacoby Christopher | $378,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Jacoby Christopher | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Audero Carlos | $225,000 | First Southwestern Title Co | |
| Bankers Trust Company | $216,311 | First Southwestern Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jacoby Christopher | $270,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jacoby Christopher | $338,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jacoby Christopher | $340,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Audero Carlos | $202,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,911 | $871,185 | $696,953 | $174,232 |
| 2024 | $9,911 | $854,104 | $683,288 | $170,816 |
| 2023 | $9,728 | $837,358 | $669,891 | $167,467 |
| 2022 | $9,599 | $820,940 | $656,756 | $164,184 |
| 2021 | $9,427 | $804,844 | $643,879 | $160,965 |
| 2019 | $9,155 | $780,974 | $624,782 | $156,192 |
| 2018 | $8,869 | $765,662 | $612,532 | $153,130 |
| 2016 | $8,402 | $735,933 | $588,748 | $147,185 |
| 2015 | $8,219 | $724,880 | $579,905 | $144,975 |
| 2014 | $8,001 | $710,682 | $568,546 | $142,136 |
Source: Public Records
Map