5237 W Byron St Chicago, IL 60641
Portage Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $360,000 - $512,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,080
Sq Ft
$384/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5237 W Byron St, Chicago, IL 60641 and is currently estimated at $414,635, approximately $383 per square foot. 5237 W Byron St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including William P Gray Elementary School, Schurz High School, and St. Bartholomew School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2000
Sold by
Sobotka Joseph F
Bought by
Sobotka Laura M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sobotka Laura M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,633 | $31,000 | $12,705 | $18,295 |
| 2024 | $5,633 | $31,000 | $12,705 | $18,295 |
| 2023 | $5,470 | $30,848 | $10,164 | $20,684 |
| 2022 | $5,470 | $30,848 | $10,164 | $20,684 |
| 2021 | $5,366 | $30,000 | $10,164 | $19,836 |
| 2020 | $4,256 | $22,198 | $4,537 | $17,661 |
| 2019 | $4,325 | $24,942 | $4,537 | $20,405 |
| 2018 | $4,366 | $25,523 | $4,537 | $20,986 |
| 2017 | $3,875 | $21,367 | $3,993 | $17,374 |
| 2016 | $3,782 | $21,367 | $3,993 | $17,374 |
| 2015 | $3,437 | $21,367 | $3,993 | $17,374 |
| 2014 | $3,123 | $19,391 | $3,630 | $15,761 |
| 2013 | $3,051 | $19,391 | $3,630 | $15,761 |
Source: Public Records
Map