5238 N Explorer Rd Apache Junction, AZ 85119
Estimated payment $6,225/month
Highlights
- Pool
- 1.25 Acre Lot
- Granite Countertops
- Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
- Wood Flooring
- Private Yard
About This Home
STUNNING STUNNING VIEWS!!! This home has it all. To start with you will have the most amazing mountain and valley views and tons of privacy. 2 Story home with custom wood and tile flooring throughout. Separate living & family rooms. Formal dining room. Large bedrooms and a bonus room that could be a game room, office, or theater room. Ceiling fans in all the right places. Granite counters in the kitchen and bathrooms and custom cabinetry everywhere. Ceiling fans in all the right places. Amazing negative edge swimming pool in the courtyard where you can relax, entertain, and enjoy the views. Built in BBQ and extended covered patio that wraps around the entire courtyard. Nothing obstructing your views. Come see this rare find soon!
Listing Agent
My Home Group Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 602-380-4400 License #SA644476000 Listed on: 10/21/2025
Co-Listing Agent
My Home Group Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 602-380-4400 License #SA585444000
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,904
Year Built
- Built in 2009
Lot Details
- 1.25 Acre Lot
- Cul-De-Sac
- Hillside Location
- Private Yard
Parking
- 4 Open Parking Spaces
- 3 Car Garage
Home Design
- Wood Frame Construction
- Tile Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 3,631 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Laundry in unit
- 220 Volts In Laundry
- Built by Custom
- S4 T1n R8e Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 35
- Assessor Parcel Number 100-04-015-E
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,904 | $74,330 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,539 | $78,751 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $5,803 | $59,440 | $9,048 | $50,392 |
| 2022 | $5,539 | $49,920 | $5,381 | $44,539 |
| 2021 | $5,653 | $44,458 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,492 | $40,695 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,244 | $38,754 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,125 | $36,669 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,973 | $40,044 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,836 | $39,633 | $4,541 | $35,092 |
| 2014 | $4,595 | $30,111 | $3,200 | $26,911 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Price Changed | $1,075,000 | -2.3% | $296 / Sq Ft |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Price Changed | $1,100,000 | -3.4% | $303 / Sq Ft |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $1,139,000 | -0.9% | $314 / Sq Ft |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $1,149,000 | -0.1% | $316 / Sq Ft |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $1,150,000 | 0.0% | $317 / Sq Ft |
| 02/09/2026 02/09/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/14/2026 01/14/26 | Price Changed | $1,150,000 | -3.8% | $317 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | Off Market | $1,195,000 | -- | -- |
| 12/31/2025 12/31/25 | Price Changed | $1,195,000 | 0.0% | $329 / Sq Ft |
| 12/31/2025 12/31/25 | For Sale | $1,195,000 | -0.4% | $329 / Sq Ft |
| 12/03/2025 12/03/25 | Price Changed | $1,200,000 | -4.0% | $330 / Sq Ft |
| 10/21/2025 10/21/25 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | -- | $344 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trustee Deed | $704,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Grand Canyon Title Agency | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Grand Caryon Title Agnecy | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Accommodation | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $59,000 | Ati Title Agency | |
| Warranty Deed | $65,454 | Old Republic Title Agency |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $375,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $376,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $53,100 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $51,818 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)
MLS Number: 6936733
APN: 100-04-015E
- 295 E Moon Vista St
- 0 N Idaho Rd Unit 6912315
- 493 W Mcdowell Blvd
- 636 W Saddle Butte St
- 620 W Tonto St
- 4284 N Colt Rd
- 1214 E Moon Vista St
- 649 W Kaniksu St
- 304 E Mckellips Blvd
- 1325 E Tonto St
- 1163 W St
- 1511 E Moon Vista St