$850,000
$45K PRICE DROP

2238 N Plaza Dr Apache Junction, AZ 85120

Estimated payment $4,747/month

Total Views 1,246
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,222 Sq Ft
$696 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • RV Garage
  • 1.37 Acre Lot
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Mountain View

About This Home

Massive 5,000 sq ft temperature-controlled workshop takes center stage--perfect for a small business--featuring its own living quarters, kitchen, office, bar, and car lift. This gated horse property also includes a separate 3-bed, 2-bath home with a bright kitchen, island, new AC, and two covered patios. Enjoy stunning Superstition Mountain views and direct access to hiking, biking, and horseback trails just across the street. Off-road vehicle access is only 2 miles away, and Canyon Lake is just 20 minutes away with ample boat storage. Property includes a detached 2-car garage, 5 carports, two RV hookups, and plenty of room to expand--ideal for winter visitors seeking space, recreation, and functionality.

Listing Agent

Michael Kent

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA550891000 Listed on: 04/01/2026

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,557

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 1.37 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Perimeter Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 4 Carport Spaces
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more
  • Off-Street Parking
  • RV Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,222 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2025

• Built by Custom
  • S17 T1n R8e Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 100-28-007-B

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,557

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

1.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: W Lost Dutchman Blvd and N Idaho Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.37
  • Subdivision Name: S17 T1N R8E
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: B
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 695.58
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1222.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Perimeter
  • Exterior Features: Storage, RV Hookup
  • Lot Features: Natural Desert Front, Natural Desert Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Shed(s), Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Over Height Garage, Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, Gated, RV Garage, Temp Controlled, Detached Garage, Off Street
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 4.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Vista Elementary School
  • High School: Apache Junction High School
  • Junior High Dist: Apache Junction Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cactus Canyon Junior High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 59817.0
  • Parcel #: 100-28-007-B

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2557.0
  • Tax Book Number: 100.0
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 28.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,477 $44,270 -- --
2024 $2,327 $44,477 -- --
2023 $2,437 $38,045 $9,698 $28,347
2022 $2,327 $26,357 $5,605 $20,752
2021 $1,131 $15,684 $0 $0
2020 $1,103 $14,789 $0 $0
2019 $1,056 $11,769 $0 $0
2018 $1,033 $10,828 $0 $0
2017 $1,007 $9,632 $0 $0
2016 $976 $9,790 $3,145 $6,645
2014 -- $6,142 $2,275 $3,867
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $850,000 -5.0% $696 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $895,000 -- $732 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $155,000 Fidelity National Title Agen
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $116,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7005303

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 100-28-007B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.