$167,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

524 Clay St Niles, MI 49120

2 Beds
1 Bath
800 Sq Ft
5,936 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$209 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2026

An excellent option for buyers looking for a convenient location near town. This mostly updated home offers recent improvements including, a bathroom upgrade, roof 3 years old, paint, trim and carpeting while still leaving room for your personal touches. The floor plan flows nicely between the spacious family room with a fireplace to the dining area off the kitchen which also has a breakfast bar and outside to the deck and back yard. The unfinished basement provides plenty of extra storage as well as a laundry room complete with a washer and dryer. Niles is a welcoming southwest Michigan community of roughly 12,000 residents and is located near the Indiana border and South Bend area, offering a mix of small-town charm and access to larger city amenities

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Bronkema

Coldwell Banker Realty License #6501294765 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Derek Branham

Red Shoe Realty License #6501466051

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,480

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 5,936 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 45 x 132
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as Res improved

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 800 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Area

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Dishwasher
  • Snack Bar or Counter

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,480

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

5,936 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1920
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No

• Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • LivingArea: 800.0
  • Other Equipment: Dehumidifier
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 528.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 160000.0
  • Lot Features: Level, Sidewalk
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Covered
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Detached, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Laundry Room
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1363
  • Lot Size Area: 0.14
  • Lot Dimensions: 45 x 132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5936.0
  • Zoning Description: Res improved

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1480.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
4.38%
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-98.89%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
-$28,110

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2009
Sold by
Carpenter Laurie Michelle
Bought by
Carpenter Donald Wayne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1993

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 1980

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $167,000 Chicago Title Of Michigan
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $15,000 --
Deed $15,000 --
Deed $25,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $150,000 Balloon
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $167,000 +4.4% $209 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Sale $160,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,442 $41,700 $0 $0
2024 $758 $38,800 $0 $0
2023 $727 $35,200 $0 $0
2022 $692 $32,000 $0 $0
2021 $856 $28,000 $3,400 $24,600
2020 $847 $28,500 $0 $0
2019 $837 $24,300 $1,500 $22,800
2018 $809 $24,300 $0 $0
2017 $796 $20,700 $0 $0
2016 $794 $23,300 $0 $0
2015 $791 $25,000 $0 $0
2014 $613 $24,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 26008588

MichRIC

APN: 11-74-8750-0020-01-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.