524 James Ave Covington, TN 38019
Estimated Value: $128,136 - $155,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,045
Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 524 James Ave, Covington, TN 38019 and is currently estimated at $137,034, approximately $131 per square foot. 524 James Ave is a home located in Tipton County with nearby schools including Crestview Elementary School, Crestview Middle School, and Covington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2021
Sold by
Bierman Paul A and The Lyndle C Bierman Family Tr
Bought by
Bierman Paul Alan and Bierman Rebecca Susan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2003
Sold by
Hilliard Baylon L
Bought by
Bierman Lydnle C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
5.76%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1984
Bought by
Hilliard Baylon L and Hilliard Jane R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1984
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1981
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1976
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1966
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bierman Paul Alan | -- | None Available | |
| Bierman Paul Alan | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bierman Lydnle C | $52,000 | -- | |
| Hilliard Baylon L | -- | -- | |
| -- | $30,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $18,500 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Not Available | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $32,575 | $3,875 | $28,700 |
| 2024 | -- | $32,575 | $3,875 | $28,700 |
| 2023 | $826 | $32,575 | $3,875 | $28,700 |
| 2022 | $748 | $22,800 | $2,850 | $19,950 |
| 2021 | $748 | $22,800 | $2,850 | $19,950 |
| 2020 | $748 | $22,800 | $2,850 | $19,950 |
| 2019 | $600 | $16,000 | $2,850 | $13,150 |
| 2018 | $600 | $16,000 | $2,850 | $13,150 |
| 2017 | $600 | $16,000 | $2,850 | $13,150 |
| 2016 | $600 | $16,000 | $2,850 | $13,150 |
| 2015 | $600 | $16,000 | $2,850 | $13,150 |
| 2014 | $600 | $16,012 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map