52440 Double View Dr Idyllwild, CA 92549
Estimated payment $4,355/month
Highlights
- Above Ground Spa
- 0.99 Acre Lot
- Bonus Room
- View of Trees or Woods
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Great Room
About This Home
Perched to capture truly dramatic, far-reaching views, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath mountain retreat offers a front-row seat to nature's ever-changing landscape. From vibrant sunrises to glowing evening skies, every angle of this home is designed to showcase its breathtaking surroundings.The main level welcomes you with a warm and inviting living room centered around a cozy fireplace--perfect for crisp mountain evenings. The dining area flows seamlessly into the kitchen, creating an ideal space for both everyday living and entertaining. A well-appointed bedroom and full bathroom on this level provide convenience and flexibility for guests or single-level living. Step outside onto the expansive deck, where the views truly take center stage--complete with a hot tub for soaking under the stars.Downstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom, offering plenty of space for family or guests. This level also provides direct access to the yard, where two storage sheds add functionality and room for all your outdoor essentials.Upstairs, vaulted ceilings enhance the sense of space and light, while central heat and air ensure year-round comfort.Set on a generous 0.99-acre lot, the property offers both privacy and usability. Closer to the street, a detached garage workshop with its own bathroom and an additional room creates the perfect setup for projects, hobbies, or extra storage.With approximately 1,492 sq ft of living space, this home blends comfort, versatility, and unforgettable views--delivering the ideal mountain lifestyle.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1972
Property Views
- Woods
- Mountain
- Valley
Interior Spaces
- 1,492 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 1 Car Detached Garage
- Above Ground Spa
- 43,124 Sq Ft Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 557150007
Matterport 3D Tour
Floorplans
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,024 | $780,300 | $78,030 | $702,270 |
| 2023 | $8,826 | $750,000 | $75,000 | $675,000 |
| 2022 | $2,891 | $234,264 | $70,982 | $163,282 |
| 2021 | $2,827 | $229,672 | $69,591 | $160,081 |
| 2020 | $2,770 | $227,318 | $68,878 | $158,440 |
| 2019 | $2,693 | $222,862 | $67,528 | $155,334 |
| 2018 | $2,595 | $218,493 | $66,205 | $152,288 |
| 2017 | $2,545 | $214,209 | $64,907 | $149,302 |
| 2016 | $2,526 | $210,010 | $63,635 | $146,375 |
| 2015 | $2,518 | $206,857 | $62,680 | $144,177 |
| 2014 | $2,410 | $202,806 | $61,453 | $141,353 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $675,000 | -10.0% | $452 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/26/2022 08/26/22 | Sold | $750,000 | -18.9% | $530 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/29/2022 06/29/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/25/2022 03/25/22 | For Sale | $925,000 | -- | $653 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $750,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Commonwealth Title | |
| Grant Deed | $165,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $550,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $148,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
About the Listing Agent
Team Stewart is a family run real estate team with Idyllwild Realty, proudly serving Idyllwild, MountainCenter and Trona. Led by Ashley Stewart, who began her real estate career in 2005, the team brings decades of combined experience and a deep understanding of the unique mountain market.
Specializing in residential homes, cabins, land, mobile homes, and commercial properties, Team Stewart is known for transforming complex transactions in to smooth, well- guided experiences. Ashley’s
Ashley's Other Listings
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 219145100
APN: 557-150-007
- 52421 Double View Dr
- 0 Middle Ridge Unit 2011336
- 52760 Idyllmont Rd
- 52805 Idyllmont Rd
- 53015 Double View Dr
- 53010 Inspiration Ln
- 53020 W Marian View Dr
- 0 Deer Foot Ln
- 0 Middleridge Dr
- 53325 Marian View Dr
- 53454 Double View Dr
- 53451 Middleridge Dr
- 53440 W Ridge Rd
- 53435 Marian View Dr
- 53460 Tollgate Rd
- 53540 Middle Ridge Dr
- 53570 Marian View Dr
- 26305 Delano Dr
- 26870 Robin Dr