NOT LISTED FOR SALE

525 Jackson St Hoboken, NJ 07030

Estimated Value: $1,034,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,182 Sq Ft
$875/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Property is near park, public transit, schools, shops, and bus stop
  • Wood Flooring
  • Central Air
  • Hoboken High School Rated A-
  • Living Room
  • 2-minute walk to 7th & Jackson Resiliency Park

About This Home

As of February 2023

The Jackson is Hoboken’s newest extraordinary designed, collection of 8-unit residences in a boutique building in coveted Hoboken. With 1,225 sq ft of living space, each 2 bed 2 bath +office home shares the quality, integrity and beauty congruent with the trusted local favorite, B&M developers. Inside, the units are modern and sophisticated, featuring a true chefs kitchen with top of the line Bertazzoni appliances, durable quartz countertops, and semi custom white shaker Fabuwood soft close cabinets. 6 inch engineered hardwood floors, large full length windows that draw in natural light and recessed lighting throughout. The primary bedroom boasts a built out walk in closet, while the bathroom brings in serenity and function with porcelain tiles and high-end fixtures. Full sized washer/ dryer and ample closet space finish off these beautiful units. On the ground floor level you will find the common backyard with plenty of space to out door dine, hang out and enjoy relaxation. Near the 9th street light rail station and 5th and Clinton bus stop makes for an easy commute to New York City.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Bruno Mele

COMPASS NEW JERSEY, LLC License #1645773 Listed on: 01/23/2023

COMPASS NEW JERSEY, LLC

Last Renter's Agent

Michael Dibi

KELLER WILLIAMS CITY VIEWS License #1536222

KELLER WILLIAMS CITY VIEWS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 2022

Lot Details

  • 5,009

Interior Spaces

  • 1,182 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 99994

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

2022

Lot Details

5,009 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Credit Check Required: Y
  • Pets Allowed: Y
  • Rental Amount: 4250
  • Move In Fee: Yes

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL RENTAL
  • Type: Residential Rental
  • Building Style: Multi-Level
  • Exclusions: PERSONAL PROPERTY
  • Inclusions: FIXTURES APPLIANCES
  • Miscellaneous: Near Train, Near Shopping, Near Bus, Near Parks, Near Schools
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 99994
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built (Public Record): 2022

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven/Range Gas
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Living Rooms: 1
  • Level 1 Bedrooms: 2
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Level1 Kitchen: 1
  • Level 1 Living Rooms: 1
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1182

Lot Info

  • Geo Address Line: 525 Jackson St
  • Geo Primary City: Hoboken
  • Geo Quality: 0.95

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2022
Sold by
525 Jackson Street Developers Llc
Bought by
Cunha Caroline Oliveira and Britt Justin
Current Estimated Value
$1,034,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$927,000
Outstanding Balance
$872,994
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2022
Sold by
525 Jackson Street Developers Llc
Bought by
Jackson Condominium Association Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$927,000
Outstanding Balance
$872,994
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
Sold by
Mele Bruno and Mele Bruno
Bought by
525 Jackson Street Developers Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$3,100,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2020
Sold by
Mele Bruno and Mele Bruno
Bought by
525 Jackson Street Developers Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$3,100,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2017
Sold by
523 Jackson St Llc
Bought by
Mele Bruno and Mele Bruno

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2016
Sold by
Emmatty Matthew
Bought by
523 Jackson St Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$660,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2002
Sold by
Diana Edith and Guttilla Michele
Bought by
Emmatty Mathew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,250
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2002
Sold by
Diana Edith
Bought by
Diana Michele

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cunha Caroline Oliveira $1,030,000 Amtrust Title
Cunha Caroline Oliveira $1,030,000 Amtrust Title
Jackson Condominium Association Inc -- La Paglia Vincent J
Jackson Condominium Association Inc -- None Listed On Document
525 Jackson Street Developers Llc -- Old Republic Title
525 Jackson Street Developers Llc -- Old Republic Title
Mele Bruno -- None Available
523 Jackson St Llc $835,000 Old Republic Natl Ins Co
Emmatty Mathew $255,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Compa
Diana Michele -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cunha Caroline Oliveira $927,000
Closed Cunha Caroline Oliveira $927,000
Previous Owner 525 Jackson Street Developers Llc $3,100,000
Previous Owner 525 Jackson Street Developers Llc $3,100,000
Previous Owner 523 Jackson St Llc $660,000
Previous Owner Emmatty Mathew $191,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2023 02/28/23 Rented $4,250 +6.3% --
01/31/2023 01/31/23 Price Changed $4,000 -3.6% $3 / Sq Ft
01/23/2023 01/23/23 For Rent $4,150 +0.6% --
10/25/2022 10/25/22 Rented $4,125 -0.6% --
10/17/2022 10/17/22 Price Changed $4,150 -6.7% $4 / Sq Ft
10/03/2022 10/03/22 For Rent $4,450 -15.2% --
08/31/2022 08/31/22 Rented $5,250 0.0% --
08/18/2022 08/18/22 For Rent $5,250 -- --
Source: Hudson County MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- -- -- --
2024 -- -- -- --
2023 $9,734 $0 $0 $0
2022 $9,734 $608,000 $608,000 $0
2021 $6,080 $380,000 $380,000 $0
2020 $6,122 $380,000 $380,000 $0
2019 $6,076 $380,000 $380,000 $0
2018 $10,144 $642,000 $380,000 $262,000
2017 $10,221 $642,000 $380,000 $262,000
2016 $9,957 $642,000 $380,000 $262,000
2015 $9,611 $642,000 $380,000 $262,000
2014 $9,168 $642,000 $380,000 $262,000

Source: Hudson County MLS

MLS Number: 230001289

Hudson County MLS

APN: 05-00066-0000-00012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.