5257 Chestnut Fork Rd Gloucester, VA 23061
Gloucester South NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,381/month
Highlights
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Brick or Stone Mason
- Heat Pump System
- Fireplace
- Central Air
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Move-in ready brick ranch situated on 1.09 acres in Gloucester County with no HOA and located in the Bethel, Peasley, and Gloucester school districts. This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers comfortable one-level living with a functional layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Interior features include a formal living room, dining room, and spacious family room with fireplace and wood stove open to the eat-in kitchen. Primary bedroom includes a private full bath with shower. Two additional bedrooms and second full bath complete the home. Outdoor features include a detached 2-car garage with attached workshop, two additional storage sheds, patio area, and plenty of yard space for gardening, recreation, or outdoor enjoyment. Water treatment system in place. Property is not located in a flood zone. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and local amenities while still offering a peaceful country setting.
Listing Agent
Linda Collier
Hogge Real Estate Inc Brokerage Phone: 804-986-4405 License #0225260853 Listed on: 04/20/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,701
Year Built
- Built in 1975
Lot Details
- 1.09 Acre Lot
- Zoning described as SC-1
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Brick or Stone Mason
- Asphalt Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,693 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 1
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,701 | $277,100 | $63,290 | $213,810 |
| 2024 | $1,701 | $269,220 | $63,290 | $205,930 |
| 2023 | $1,570 | $269,220 | $63,290 | $205,930 |
| 2022 | $1,557 | $214,780 | $51,340 | $163,440 |
| 2021 | $1,493 | $214,780 | $51,340 | $163,440 |
| 2020 | $1,493 | $214,780 | $51,340 | $163,440 |
| 2019 | $1,433 | $206,210 | $47,120 | $159,090 |
| 2017 | $1,431 | $206,210 | $47,120 | $159,090 |
| 2016 | $1,386 | $199,480 | $47,120 | $152,360 |
| 2015 | $1,356 | $203,500 | $43,000 | $160,500 |
| 2014 | $1,323 | $203,500 | $43,000 | $160,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | For Sale | $419,900 | +47.3% | $248 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/12/2021 11/12/21 | Sold | $285,000 | -5.0% | $168 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/21/2021 08/21/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/03/2021 08/03/21 | For Sale | $299,900 | -- | $177 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $285,000 | Attorney | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $228,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202600633
APN: 12942
- 6727 Harvest Cir
- 7056 Hunters Pointe Dr
- 4805 Stephens Way
- Lot 3 Stephens Way
- 4783 Stephens Way
- 5731 Kings Ridge Rd
- 3695 Hickory Fork Rd
- 5403 Jonquil Ln
- 6381 Bolling Brook Ln
- 6663 Hickory Fork Rd
- 5988 Erin Leigh Dr
- 3346 Hickory Fork Rd
- 00 Turtle Dr
- 5991 Scott Rd
- 5 Ac Ark Rd
- 00 Ark Rd
- 7397 Sinclair Way Unit 4-A-1
- 5786 Booker Ln
- 1.2 AC Booker Ln
- 7294 Jeanne Dr
- 6667 Cedar Lake Dr Unit 2
- 5198 Weaver Ln
- 5523 White Hall Rd
- 521 Carter's Neck Rd
- 4 Pasture Cir
- 2406 Jacqueline Dr
- 101 Roscoe Crossing
- 502 Buckley Hall Rd Unit B
- 217 Capeside Ct
- 159 Merrimac Trail
- 105 Chardonnay Rd
- 4611 Rochambeau Dr Unit 1
- 515 Clements Mill Trace
- 222-A Merrimac Trail
- 6306 Old Mooretown Rd
- 901 Shipwright Loop
- 416 Merrimac Trail