$1,500,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

526 8th St Wilmette, IL 60091

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,867 Sq Ft
8,015 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$523 Per Sq Ft

16% Above List Price

5 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautiful home in East Wilmette! Perfectly located within walking distance to downtown, Metra, schools, parks, and the beach. This sun-filled home features a welcoming front porch, a circular flow, and character galore. Highlights include a spacious living room with a gas-log fireplace, a formal dining room with a detailed ceiling, and a bright family room overlooking the lush, fully-fenced backyard with stunning landscaping, a brick patio, and sprinkler system. The updated kitchen boasts white cabinetry, granite counters, and stainless steel appliances. Upstairs, find 4 bedrooms, a sunny tandem room, and a newly renovated 3rd-floor retreat. Finished basement with laundry room and storage, 2.5-car garage, and move-in ready charm - this home has it all!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Licata

Compass License #475157854 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Laura Fitzpatrick

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475154799

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,333

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 8,015 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 160
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,867 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Wilmette Junior High School
  • New Trier Twp High School Northfield/Wi

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,333

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

8,015 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • LivingArea: 2867
  • Other Equipment: Security System, Ceiling Fan(s), Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Room Type: Office, Foyer, Recreation Room, Storage
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Off Alley, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Side Apron, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Small Duct High Velocity, Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Radiator(s)
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Central Elementary School
  • High School: New Trier Twp H.S. Northfield/Wi
  • Middle/Junior School: Wilmette Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.184
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 160
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15333
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Laura Fitzpatrick
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
$205,000
15.83%
Views
38

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-60.24%
Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,200,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,842

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2022
Closed on
Apr 29, 2022
Sold by
Burseth Daniel and Burseth Lauren
Bought by
Lock Blair and Lock Marisa R
Seller's Agent
Cricket King
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Elizabeth Licata
Compass
List Price
$960,000
Sold Price
$1,155,000
Premium/Discount to List
$195,000
20.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.93%
Original Mortgage
$924,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2020
Closed on
Jul 28, 2020
John Baylor
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$819,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-2.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.20%
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1994
Sold by
Mcdonough Walter W and Mcdonough Carolyn S
Bought by
Gordon Thomas and Gordon Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
5.75%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,500,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $1,155,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $800,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $410,000 Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $924,000 Balloon
Previous Owner $640,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $328,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $1,500,000 +15.8% $523 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Sale $1,295,000 +12.1% $452 / Sq Ft
05/06/2022 05/06/22 Sold $1,155,000 +20.3% $361 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2022 04/04/22 For Sale $960,000 +20.0% $300 / Sq Ft
08/03/2020 08/03/20 Sold $800,000 -2.3% $476 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2020 06/04/20 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2020 05/26/20 For Sale $819,000 -- $488 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,333 $101,000 $26,000 $75,000
2024 $15,333 $70,888 $22,000 $48,888
2023 $17,736 $70,888 $22,000 $48,888
2022 $17,736 $86,000 $22,000 $64,000
2021 $13,303 $54,538 $17,600 $36,938
2020 $13,144 $54,538 $17,600 $36,938
2019 $12,741 $59,281 $17,600 $41,681
2018 $14,510 $64,424 $15,200 $49,224
2017 $14,122 $64,424 $15,200 $49,224
2016 $13,460 $64,424 $15,200 $49,224
2015 $13,045 $55,171 $12,600 $42,571
2014 $12,851 $55,171 $12,600 $42,571
2013 $12,258 $55,171 $12,600 $42,571

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12584196

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-34-215-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.