NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5265 Swallow Ave Kalamazoo, MI 49009

Estimated Value: $486,833 - $709,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,934 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2015

Last sale price $330,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,370 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2015

Superbly maintained,updated classic 4bdr,4 bth colonial. Located in the very desirable Colony Woods. The grand inviting entry leading into the bright classic floor plan. LR w/ refinished hardwood, tall ceilings, classic molding, beams & FP w/ a beautifully crafted mantle. Formal siting room w/ bench window seat, built-in book shelves & hard wood. Lrg formal DR lead into bright open kitchen featuring hardwood flooring, dutch mill cabinetry, granite counter tops, center island. Family room w/ hardwood,beams & FP. 1/2 bth, main floor laundry,mudroom. Upstairs features lrg master suite w/ walk-in closet, FP & sitting area. Hall bth & 2 other lrg bedrooms.Finished daylight basement w/ 4th bedroom & full bath, rec room lots of storage.Nicely landscaped,inground sprinklers & invisible fence

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Valentin

Jaqua, REALTORS License #6501329670 Listed on: 02/22/2015

Jaqua, REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

CeCe McGuinness

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR License #6501298531

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,344

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x150
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R-2, R-2

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Insulated Windows
  • Window Treatments
  • Bay Window
  • Mud Room
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,344

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1986
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 108.46
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 110x150
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 3934.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 4344.0
  • Tax Info:Zoning3: R-2
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 3.0
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Level: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Sewer:Public: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Broadband: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Cable2: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Telephone Line2: Yes
  • Windows:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Telephone Line: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Appliances:Built in Oven: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 3134.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Flooring:Wood Floor: Yes
  • Architectural Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Flooring:Ceramic Floor: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built in Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Whirlpool Tub, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Daylight, Full
  • LivingArea: 3934.0
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Insulated Windows, Bay/Bow, Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Bedrooms: 1
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Finished SQFT: 800.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1877.0
  • Appliances:Water Softener-Owned: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • List Price: 339900.0
  • Lot Features: Level, Wooded
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Phone Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected, Storm Sewer, Broadband
  • Water Source: Well
  • Water Well: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Size Area: 0.38
  • Lot Dimensions: 110x150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16553.0
  • Zoning Description: R-2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4344.0
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2015
Closed on
Apr 1, 2015
Sold by
Elliott Troy P and Elliott Ellen S
Bought by
Bovenkerk Gregory S and Bovenkerk Laura M
Seller's Agent
Paul Valentin
Jaqua, REALTORS
Buyer's Agent
CeCe McGuinness
Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR
List Price
$348,000
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-5.17%
Current Estimated Value
$601,400

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$271,400
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.28%
Original Mortgage
$264,000
Outstanding Balance
$204,042
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$379,666

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2013
Closed on
Aug 15, 2013
Sold by
Herzog Kevin M and Mangulat Herzog Linda A
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-8.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.89%
Original Mortgage
$256,000
Interest Rate
4.33%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bovenkerk Gregory S $330,000 Chicago Title Company
Elliott Troy P $320,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bovenkerk Gregory S $264,000
Previous Owner Elliott Troy P $256,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2015 04/13/15 Sold $330,000 -5.2% $84 / Sq Ft
03/07/2015 03/07/15 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2015 02/22/15 For Sale $348,000 +8.8% $88 / Sq Ft
08/21/2013 08/21/13 Sold $320,000 -8.5% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2013 07/19/13 For Sale $349,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
07/18/2013 07/18/13 Pending -- -- --
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,914 $242,500 $0 $0
2024 $1,859 $223,800 $0 $0
2023 $1,773 $203,600 $0 $0
2022 $5,754 $184,000 $0 $0
2021 $5,554 $176,500 $0 $0
2020 $5,423 $171,200 $0 $0
2019 $4,975 $168,700 $0 $0
2018 $3,083 $159,200 $0 $0
2017 -- $156,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $138,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $144,600 $19,300 $125,300
2014 -- $144,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 15007070

MichRIC

APN: 09-24-280-040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.