NOT LISTED FOR SALE

527 E Columbia St Mason, MI 48854

Estimated Value: $124,000 - $225,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,027 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 5, 2025

Last sale price $134,000 $130 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,172 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Deck
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 4-minute walk to Bond Park

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to 527 E Columbia, a beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home offering both comfort and convenience in a prime location! Situated just moments from the picturesque Laylin Park and the vibrant downtown Mason area, this home provides easy access to shops, dining, and local attractions while maintaining a peaceful, residential feel. This thoughtfully designed home is ADA accessible and has an updated water heater (2024) and furnace (2014) for the next owner to enjoy! The main level features a spacious and inviting living area, perfect for entertaining or relaxing, while the updated kitchen and bath offer modern amenities for everyday living. The upstairs bedroom provides a versatile space for a home office, guest room, or additional storage. Open house on 01/18/25 from 11-1pm! and has an updated water heater (2024) and furnace (2014) for the next owner to enjoy! The main level features a spacious and inviting living area, perfect for entertaining or relaxing, while the updated kitchen and bath offer modern amenities for everyday living. The upstairs bedroom provides a versatile space for a home office, guest room, or additional storage. Open house on 01/11/25 from 11-1pm!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maya Robinson Donnelly

Keller Williams Realty Lansing License #6501440351 Listed on: 01/16/2025

Keller Williams Realty Lansing

Last Buyer's Agent

Renee Dwyer

Keller Williams Realty Lansing License #6506046778

Keller Williams Realty Lansing

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,144

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132

Interior Spaces

  • 1,027 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • High Speed Internet
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Griffins Subdivision
  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,144

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1027.0
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 66x132
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1027.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1027.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1027.0

• Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Central Living Area, Accessible Closets, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Kitchen Appliances
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • SpaFeatures: None
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1027.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Basement:Michigan: Yes
  • Laundry Features:Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Spa Features:None22: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Levels:One and One Half: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Rooms:Bathroom 1: Yes
  • Flooring:Vinyl2: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Laminate Counters: Yes
  • Community Features:Street Lights: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Kitchen: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 684.0

• Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Lot Features:City Lot: Yes
  • Fencing:Partial2: Yes
  • Pool Features:None19: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type:City Street: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Fencing:Vinyl: Yes
  • Fencing:Wood3: Yes
  • Window Features:Wood Frames: Yes
  • Foundation Details:Stone4: Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Approach with Ramp: Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Bedroom: Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Central Living Area: Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Entrance: Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Closets: Yes
  • Accessibility Features:Accessible Kitchen Appliances: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Gravel, No Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Gravel2: Yes
  • Parking Features:No Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Microwave, Washer/Dryer, Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen
  • SecurityFeatures: 24 Hour Security, Security Service, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Water Connected, Water Available, Sewer Available, Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, High Speed Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Electricity Available, Cable Available
  • Utilities:Electricity Available: Yes
  • Utilities:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Utilities:Natural Gas Available: Yes
  • Utilities:Sewer Available: Yes
  • Utilities:Water Available: Yes
  • Utilities:Water Connected: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Utilities:Phone Available: Yes
  • Utilities:Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Security Features:Security Service: Yes
  • Electric 100 Amp Service: Yes
  • Security Features 24 Hour Security: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Street Lights

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mason

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 66x132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Location Legal Info:Entry Location: Front door- door code
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3144.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 61160.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 61160.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2025
Closed on
Mar 5, 2025
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$134,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-10.07%
Views
58
Current Estimated Value
$165,117

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,117
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.36%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$9,950
Interest Rate
6.95%
Estimated Equity
$155,167

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2025
Closed on
Jan 23, 2025
Sold by
Lasater Charles W and Lasater Judith Carolyn
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$134,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-10.07%
Views
58

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$9,950
Interest Rate
6.95%
Estimated Equity
$155,167

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2008
Sold by
Estate Of Steven J Lasater and Lasater Charles W
Bought by
Lasater Charles W and Lasater Judith Carolyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hines Abigail E $134,000 Transnation Title
Lasater Miranda -- Transnation Title
Lasater Charles W $85,000 None Available
-- $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hines Abigail E $10,000
Open Hines Abigail E $111,890
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/05/2025 03/05/25 Sold $134,000 -3.6% $130 / Sq Ft
01/20/2025 01/20/25 Price Changed $139,000 -6.7% $135 / Sq Ft
01/16/2025 01/16/25 For Sale $149,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,494 $63,890 $25,890 $38,000
2024 $3,145 $61,160 $25,890 $35,270
2023 $3,145 $60,380 $23,850 $36,530
2022 $3,000 $54,620 $22,150 $32,470
2021 $2,944 $52,590 $22,150 $30,440
2020 $2,830 $49,020 $22,150 $26,870
2019 $2,751 $45,280 $17,040 $28,240
2018 $2,697 $35,880 $11,930 $23,950
2017 $2,498 $35,880 $11,930 $23,950
2016 -- $36,030 $9,520 $26,510
2015 -- $35,020 $19,038 $15,982
2014 -- $34,310 $23,798 $10,512
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 285754

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 19-10-04-379-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.