527 Old Vale Rd Newland, NC 28657
Estimated Value: $137,000 - $195,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
880
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 527 Old Vale Rd, Newland, NC 28657 and is currently estimated at $158,673, approximately $180 per square foot. 527 Old Vale Rd is a home with nearby schools including Newland Elementary School, Avery Middle School, and Avery County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2008
Sold by
Farthing Harold Lee
Bought by
Rupard Patricia C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2008
Sold by
Daniels Lisa Farthing and Daniels Bobby Eugene
Bought by
Farthing Harold Lee
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rupard Patricia C | $85,000 | None Available | |
| Farthing Harold Lee | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $297 | $74,300 | $20,000 | $54,300 |
| 2024 | $297 | $74,300 | $20,000 | $54,300 |
| 2023 | $594 | $74,300 | $20,000 | $54,300 |
| 2022 | $0 | $74,300 | $20,000 | $54,300 |
| 2021 | $326 | $59,200 | $20,000 | $39,200 |
| 2020 | $633 | $59,200 | $20,000 | $39,200 |
| 2019 | $633 | $59,200 | $20,000 | $39,200 |
| 2018 | $326 | $59,200 | $20,000 | $39,200 |
| 2017 | $644 | $60,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $269 | $60,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $269 | $60,200 | $20,000 | $40,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $76,400 | $30,000 | $46,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map