527 Riggs Ct Frederick, MD 21703
Frederick Heights/Overlook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $259,000 - $314,210
Studio
2
Baths
1,120
Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 527 Riggs Ct, Frederick, MD 21703 and is currently estimated at $294,303, approximately $262 per square foot. 527 Riggs Ct is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Hillcrest Elementary School, West Frederick Middle School, and Frederick High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2026
Sold by
Collins Dwayne
Bought by
Dwayne Lee Collins Revocable Living Trust and Collins
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2021
Sold by
Collins Dwayne L and Collins Charlene Frances
Bought by
Collins Dwayne L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$188,240
Interest Rate
2.65%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2005
Sold by
Classic Property Management Inc
Bought by
Collins Dwayne L and Collins Charlene F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,755
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2005
Sold by
Classic Property Management Inc
Bought by
Collins Dwayne L and Collins Charlene F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,755
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2005
Sold by
Doherty Scott E
Bought by
Classic Property Management Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,755
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2002
Sold by
Gaskill Travis F and Gaskill Trisha A
Bought by
Doherty Scott E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 1998
Sold by
Mackley James C and Mackley Pam Anne
Bought by
Gaskill Travis F and Gaskill Trisha A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dwayne Lee Collins Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Collins Dwayne L | -- | None Available | |
| Collins Dwayne L | $235,000 | -- | |
| Collins Dwayne L | $235,000 | -- | |
| Classic Property Management Inc | $190,000 | -- | |
| Doherty Scott E | $118,500 | -- | |
| Gaskill Travis F | $89,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Collins Dwayne L | $188,240 | |
| Previous Owner | Collins Dwayne L | $242,755 | |
| Previous Owner | Collins Dwayne L | $242,755 | |
| Previous Owner | Classic Property Management Inc | $152,000 | |
| Closed | Gaskill Travis F | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,349 | $235,600 | $85,000 | $150,600 |
| 2024 | $3,349 | $214,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,096 | $193,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,934 | $171,800 | $55,000 | $116,800 |
| 2021 | $2,660 | $163,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,660 | $154,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,535 | $146,300 | $42,000 | $104,300 |
| 2018 | $2,437 | $137,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,300 | $146,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,268 | $119,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,268 | $119,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,268 | $119,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map