$379,900

Estimated payment $2,455/month

Total Views 8,034
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,938 Sq Ft
$196 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Kitchen Island
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Board and Batten Siding

About This Home

Welcome to 527 S Poplar Street, a modern and inviting residence in the heart of Gardner, Kansas. Built in 2017, this two-story home in the Genesis Farms neighborhood is thoughtfully designed for the pace of contemporary family life, offering a solid blend of style and functionality. With four spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms spread across approximately 1,938 square feet of above-grade living space, there is ample room for everyone to find their own corner while staying connected in the home's open and airy common areas.
The heart of the home features a seamless flow between the kitchen, dining, and living areas, making it ideal for everything from busy weekday breakfasts to festive weekend gatherings. The kitchen comes well-equipped with essential appliances, including a refrigerator and microwave, while the neutral finishes throughout provide a warm, move-in-ready canvas for your family's personal touch. Upstairs, the bedrooms offer quiet retreats, including a primary suite that serves as a peaceful sanctuary after a long day.
Outside, the property sits on a generous 0.21-acre lot, providing a manageable yet spacious backyard for children to play, pets to roam, or for hosting summer BBQs on the patio. The attached two-car garage adds convenience and extra storage for the gear that comes with an active lifestyle. Located within the highly-regarded Gardner Edgerton School District, students are just a short distance from Nike Elementary, Trail Ridge Middle School, and Gardner Edgerton High School. This home combines the benefits of a 2016 build with the energy of a thriving suburban community, all while keeping you within easy reach of local parks and the greater Kansas City area.
Seller's preferred title company is BCHH — See Preferred Offer Terms. Kindly allow two business days for a response to your offer.

Listing Agent

Virginia Franzese

EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 816-778-9434 Listed on: 04/09/2026

EXP Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,109

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 9,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • Condo Association YN

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Inside Entrance
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Board and Batten Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,938 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number CP36310000 0074
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,109

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

9,100 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1938
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSEXP2
  • Co List Office Name: EXP Realty LLC
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-451-6767
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Breeze Team
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSEXP2
  • List Office Name: EXP Realty LLC
  • List Office Phone: 913-451-6767
  • Living Area: 1938
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Investor
  • Age Description: 6-10 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 816-778-9434
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Full, Inside Entrance, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: No

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Board & Batten Siding, Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Covered Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 1

• Lot Features: City Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9100
  • Parcel Number: CP36310000 0074
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Genesis Farms
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5109
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Nike
  • High School: Gardner Edgerton

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,063 $41,918 $7,189 $34,729
2024 $5,063 $41,193 $7,189 $34,004
2023 $4,678 $37,111 $6,529 $30,582
2022 $4,331 $33,994 $5,443 $28,551
2021 $4,180 $31,464 $5,443 $26,021
2020 $3,991 $29,348 $4,946 $24,402
2019 $3,726 $27,819 $4,490 $23,329
2018 $2,190 $16,146 $4,079 $12,067
2017 $359 $2,615 $2,615 $0
2016 $0 $3 $3 $0
2015 $0 $3 $3 $0
2013 -- $2,054 $2,054 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $379,900 -- $196 / Sq Ft

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2610542

Heartland MLS

APN: CP36310000-0074

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.