NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5273 Abbe Dr Syracuse, NY 13219

Estimated Value: $233,000 - $296,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
1,722 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2014

Last sale price $132,500 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 110% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,863 / mo

158 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2014

Terrific 3 bdrm Colonial in West Genesee Schools! Beautiful private lot, eat-in kitchen with lots of cupboard space, Formal dining rm, living room with vaulted ceilings for open, spacious feel, Family room, 1st floor laundry, nice sized bedrooms, master suite, hardwood floors, finished basement adds additional living space and has walk-out to backyard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chip Hodgkins

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #30HO0932729 Listed on: 04/21/2014

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosemarie Saya

Listing by Rosemarie Saya Real Estate License #37SA1035476

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,003

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x150
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,722 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-004-000-0006-043-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,003

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Onondaga Rd to Fay Road to Abbe dRIVE.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.28
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Genesee

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-004-000-0006-043-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X150
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4003.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2014
Closed on
Nov 14, 2014
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$132,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-1.85%
Current Estimated Value
$277,916

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$145,416
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.68%
Original Mortgage
$129,120
Outstanding Balance
$91,635
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$186,281

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dwyer Justin $132,499 Patrick Haber
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dwyer Justin $129,120
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2014 11/20/14 Sold $132,500 -1.9% $77 / Sq Ft
09/26/2014 09/26/14 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2014 04/21/14 For Sale $135,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,563 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2024 $5,366 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2023 $5,537 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2022 $5,352 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2021 $5,152 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2020 $5,022 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2019 $1,564 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2018 $5,138 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2017 $1,528 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2016 $4,922 $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2015 -- $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
2014 -- $142,700 $9,100 $133,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S308932

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-004-000-0006-043-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.