$374,999

528 Old McDade Rd Elgin, TX 78621

Estimated payment $2,690/month

Total Views 164
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,672 Sq Ft
$224 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Mature Trees
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 3.35 Acre Lot
  • 4-minute walk to Thomas Memorial Park

About This Home

Tucked just blocks from the heart of Elgin, this 3.3-acre property offers something increasingly rare: space to grow, land to create, and the freedom to imagine what comes next. Built in 1955, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends small-town convenience with the feel of a private homestead. Fresh interior paint throughout gives the home a clean, updated canvas, while the land opens the door to countless possibilities. Create an urban farm, establish a food forest or orchard, raise livestock, keep horses or design expansive gardens just minutes from downtown. With two separate access points from Old McDade Road and Maple Lane, the property also offers exceptional flexibility for future expansion. Whether you’re dreaming of multi-generational living, adding an ADU, workshop, guest quarters, or even exploring subdivision potential, this property is uniquely positioned to evolve alongside your lifestyle. There’s ample room for a pool, outdoor entertaining spaces, additional structures, or simply enjoying the peace and privacy that comes with acreage in town. A property with room for both roots and reinvention — all within walking distance to downtown Elgin.

Listing Agent

Sherry LeBlanc

Love Street Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 954-1122 License #0630212 Listed on: 05/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,933

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 3.35 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,672 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R11072

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,933

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

3.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Directions: Some GPS's will take you to the back side of the 3.3 acres where Maple dead ends. Although that does dead end into the property, that is not the way to get to the front of the property. Follow these directions: From Austin drive east on Hwy 290 to Elgin. In Elgin, turn left on Harris St (across from Meyers BBQ) and drive .3 mile to Main St. Turn left on Main and drive .3 mile to Brenham. Turn right on Brenham and drive .4 mile. Property is on the left.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Partial
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1672
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 954-1122
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 7684.98
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 2.57
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 224.28
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 2.57
  • List Price By Living Area: 224.28
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Multiple Dining Areas, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: Neighborhood, Pasture, Rural, Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Closet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full
  • Roof: Metal
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Outside
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Above Ground, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: R11072
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.35
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 145926
  • Subdivision Name: Thomas Christian

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Frame, Masonry – Partial
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7932.95
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1672
  • Tax Rate: 2.39000000000000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,333 $320,548 $179,489 $141,059
2023 $8,333 $353,308 $179,489 $173,819
2022 $7,422 $290,371 $143,007 $147,364
2021 $7,050 $246,313 $112,363 $133,950
2020 $4,305 $145,925 $70,735 $75,190
2019 $4,961 $166,395 $29,185 $137,210
2018 $5,386 $180,306 $58,371 $121,935
2017 $4,933 $164,823 $58,371 $106,452
2016 $4,349 $145,334 $58,371 $86,963
2015 $3,925 $131,507 $58,371 $73,136
2014 $3,925 $126,075 $58,371 $67,704
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/21/2026 05/21/26 For Sale $374,999 0.0% $224 / Sq Ft
02/13/2024 02/13/24 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
01/19/2024 01/19/24 Under Contract -- -- --
01/09/2024 01/09/24 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
11/22/2023 11/22/23 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
11/15/2023 11/15/23 Under Contract -- -- --
11/03/2023 11/03/23 Price Changed $1,800 -5.0% $1 / Sq Ft
10/03/2023 10/03/23 For Rent $1,895 +1.1% --
07/23/2022 07/23/22 Rented $1,875 0.0% --
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Under Contract -- -- --
06/23/2022 06/23/22 Price Changed $1,875 -3.8% $1 / Sq Ft
05/20/2022 05/20/22 For Rent $1,950 +30.4% --
07/25/2021 07/25/21 Rented $1,495 0.0% --
04/16/2021 04/16/21 Off Market $1,495 -- --
03/25/2021 03/25/21 For Rent $1,495 +7.2% --
07/18/2019 07/18/19 Rented $1,395 0.0% --
06/03/2019 06/03/19 For Rent $1,395 0.0% --
12/01/2018 12/01/18 Rented $1,395 0.0% --
11/30/2018 11/30/18 Under Contract -- -- --
11/18/2018 11/18/18 For Rent $1,395 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $159,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 6856693

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 11072

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.