NOT LISTED FOR SALE

529 Barry Rd Rochester, NY 14617

Estimated Value: $192,000 - $241,916

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,622 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2018

Last sale price $97,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 136% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,753 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Dake Junior High School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2018

1950's Colonial Fixer Upper in the Rosemont area of West Irondequoit. This 1622 SF home has formal living & dining rooms with 3 bedrooms & 1.5 Baths. Living Room has Wood Burning Fireplace. There is a new furnace and dishwasher. The backyard has a patio and is fully fenced. The driveway has been recently sealed. West Irondequoit Schools! This home has good bones just looking for someone to put their imprint on it.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Neale

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #10401305665 Listed on: 08/13/2018

RE/MAX Realty Group

Co-Listed By

Ramona Preston-DiPonzio

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10301203388

Last Buyer's Agent

Tony Ruggeri

Listing by Empire Realty Group License #30RU0817024

Empire Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x138
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,622 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43
  • Assessor Parcel Number 263400-076-180-0004-043-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOTH10
  • Co List Office Phone: 585-671-5180
  • Subdivision Name: Rosemont
  • Directions: 104 to Seneca, North to Barry Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: HVAC
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.22
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Irondequoit

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 263400-076-180-0004-043-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 70X138
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5953.0
  • Tax Lot: 43

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2022
Sold by
Salisbury Jeffrey B
Bought by
Jeffrey Barton Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
$228,479

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2022
Sold by
Jeffrey Barton Properties Llc
Bought by
Salisbury Jeffrey B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2019
Sold by
Salisbury Jeffrey B
Bought by
Jeffrey Barto Properties Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jeffrey Barton Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
Salisbury Jeffrey B -- None Listed On Document
Jeffrey Barto Properties Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/12/2018 12/12/18 Sold $97,000 -7.5% $60 / Sq Ft
12/12/2018 12/12/18 Price Changed $104,900 0.0% $65 / Sq Ft
10/12/2018 10/12/18 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2018 10/09/18 Price Changed $104,900 -4.5% $65 / Sq Ft
09/25/2018 09/25/18 Price Changed $109,900 -2.7% $68 / Sq Ft
09/17/2018 09/17/18 Price Changed $112,900 -1.8% $70 / Sq Ft
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Price Changed $115,000 -7.3% $71 / Sq Ft
08/20/2018 08/20/18 Price Changed $124,000 -10.8% $76 / Sq Ft
08/13/2018 08/13/18 For Sale $139,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,409 $171,000 $34,000 $137,000
2024 $6,409 $171,000 $34,000 $137,000
2023 $6,249 $171,000 $34,000 $137,000
2022 $6,617 $132,100 $32,900 $99,200
2021 $6,479 $132,100 $32,900 $99,200
2020 $6,355 $132,100 $32,900 $99,200
2019 $5,826 $132,100 $32,900 $99,200
2014 -- $120,000 $22,700 $97,300

MLS Number: R1140943

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 263400 076.18-4-43

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.