529 Monroe St Brooklyn, NY 11221
Bed-Stuy NeighborhoodAbout This Home
Get more for your rent at Common Owens with: a private room in a fully-furnished shared suite, WiFi, utilities, household essentials (from pots and pans to toilet paper), free laundry, community events and so much more — all for 20% less than a nearby studio.
(Traditional 3 bed unit also available.)
At our home in Bed-Stuy, you;
- Private, furnished bedroom
- Fully furnished shared spaces
- Furnished backyard and roof deck
- On-site washer and dryer
- High- end stainless steel kitchen appliances (Pots, pans, utensils, etc.)
- Fully furnished community spaces
- Monthly cleaning of apartment common areas
- ALL utilities included in the rent, including heat, hot water, gas, and electric
- Keyless access and tech-enabled spaces
- Flexible lease terms (3 months+)
- Access to Connect by Common. Connect is your central hub for all things community related, including member events. You’ll also gain access to exclusive perks in the form of deals from local and national brands.
There’s plenty to do and discover just around the corner from your new home at Common Owens. Grab your morning cup of coffee at Odd Fox Coffee, a neighborhood favorite for its friendly service and delicious roasts. For a great lunch or dinner, you have plenty of options, from Southern-style fried chicken at Peaches Hot House to French bistro-style cuisine at Chez Oscar and pizza at Saraghina. You’re also a short walk away from Herbert Von King Park, the ideal place to meet up with friends or read a book in the summer sunshine. For days where you feel like being a homebody, Common Owens offers plenty of space, including a furnished backyard and roof deck.
Common Owens is situated between the J train at Kosciuszko St. and the G train at Bedford-Nostrand Avenues. Hop on the G train to explore Williamsburg, Queens, and lower Brooklyn — it will also take you straight to Prospect Park, the largest park in the borough. For commuting into Manhattan, take the J train straight to the Bowery, Chinatown, or Wall Street, or connect to the M train to head to Midtown.
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/10/2024 05/10/24 | Price Changed | $1,254 | -8.8% | $14 / Sq Ft |
| 04/12/2024 04/12/24 | Price Changed | $1,375 | +17.9% | $15 / Sq Ft |
| 03/18/2024 03/18/24 | Price Changed | $1,166 | -15.2% | $13 / Sq Ft |
| 03/06/2024 03/06/24 | Price Changed | $1,375 | +1.3% | $15 / Sq Ft |
| 03/01/2024 03/01/24 | For Rent | $1,357 | 0.0% | -- |
| 09/06/2023 09/06/23 | Price Changed | $1,357 | -9.2% | $15 / Sq Ft |
| 08/21/2023 08/21/23 | Price Changed | $1,495 | +20.6% | $17 / Sq Ft |
| 08/18/2023 08/18/23 | Price Changed | $1,240 | -17.1% | $14 / Sq Ft |
| 08/11/2023 08/11/23 | Price Changed | $1,495 | +27.2% | $17 / Sq Ft |
| 08/08/2023 08/08/23 | Price Changed | $1,175 | -17.0% | $13 / Sq Ft |
| 08/07/2023 08/07/23 | For Rent | $1,415 | 0.0% | -- |
| 08/01/2023 08/01/23 | Price Changed | $1,415 | +20.4% | $16 / Sq Ft |
| 07/10/2023 07/10/23 | Price Changed | $1,175 | -10.0% | $13 / Sq Ft |
| 06/28/2023 06/28/23 | Price Changed | $1,305 | 0.0% | $15 / Sq Ft |
| 06/28/2023 06/28/23 | For Rent | $1,305 | +9.8% | -- |
| 06/16/2023 06/16/23 | For Rent | $1,189 | 0.0% | -- |
| 05/01/2023 05/01/23 | Price Changed | $1,189 | -14.7% | $13 / Sq Ft |
| 04/21/2023 04/21/23 | Price Changed | $1,394 | +3.6% | $16 / Sq Ft |
| 04/19/2023 04/19/23 | Price Changed | $1,345 | -3.5% | $15 / Sq Ft |
| 04/17/2023 04/17/23 | Price Changed | $1,394 | +17.2% | $16 / Sq Ft |
| 03/14/2023 03/14/23 | Price Changed | $1,189 | -5.2% | $13 / Sq Ft |
| 03/10/2023 03/10/23 | Price Changed | $1,254 | +1.2% | $14 / Sq Ft |
| 03/08/2023 03/08/23 | Price Changed | $1,239 | -12.4% | $14 / Sq Ft |
| 03/06/2023 03/06/23 | Price Changed | $1,414 | +1.4% | $16 / Sq Ft |
| 03/02/2023 03/02/23 | Price Changed | $1,394 | -2.3% | $16 / Sq Ft |
| 03/02/2023 03/02/23 | For Rent | $1,427 | 0.0% | -- |
| 01/19/2023 01/19/23 | Price Changed | $1,427 | +0.9% | $16 / Sq Ft |
| 01/05/2023 01/05/23 | Price Changed | $1,414 | +1.4% | $16 / Sq Ft |
| 12/22/2022 12/22/22 | Price Changed | $1,394 | +20.9% | $16 / Sq Ft |
| 11/22/2022 11/22/22 | Price Changed | $1,153 | -24.6% | $13 / Sq Ft |
| 11/15/2022 11/15/22 | For Rent | $1,530 | 0.0% | -- |
| 10/05/2022 10/05/22 | Price Changed | $1,530 | -45.6% | $17 / Sq Ft |
| 10/04/2022 10/04/22 | Price Changed | $2,810 | +104.8% | $32 / Sq Ft |
| 10/01/2022 10/01/22 | Price Changed | $1,372 | 0.0% | $15 / Sq Ft |
| 10/01/2022 10/01/22 | For Rent | $1,372 | +5.8% | -- |
| 07/05/2022 07/05/22 | For Rent | $1,297 | 0.0% | -- |
| 06/29/2022 06/29/22 | Price Changed | $1,297 | +11.6% | $15 / Sq Ft |
| 06/21/2022 06/21/22 | Price Changed | $1,162 | -- | $13 / Sq Ft |
Map
- 521 Monroe St
- 577 Madison St Unit 4B
- 514 Monroe St
- 588 Monroe St
- 590 Monroe St
- 582 Quincy St
- 679 Putnam Ave
- 610 Madison St
- 621 Putnam Ave
- 567 Quincy St
- 220 Lewis Ave
- 218 Lewis Ave
- 559 Quincy St
- 626 Madison St
- 688 Putnam Ave
- 254 Stuyvesant Ave
- 533A Quincy St
- 475 Madison St
- 613 Jefferson Ave Unit 1
- 613 Jefferson Ave
- 529 Monroe St Unit 6
- 529 Monroe St Unit 4
- 529 Monroe St Unit 5
- 529 Monroe St Unit 2
- 529 Monroe St Unit 1
- 529 Monroe St Unit 3
- 529 Monroe St Unit ROOM
- 527-529 Monroe St
- 535 Monroe St
- 0 Monroe St Unit KEYH6299681
- 537 Monroe St
- 537 Monroe St Unit 1
- 539 Monroe St
- 539 Monroe St
- 539 Monroe St
- 539 Monroe St
- 539 Monroe St
- 539 Monroe St Unit 3
- 539 Monroe St
- 539 Monroe St Unit 2
Ask me questions while you tour the home.