$1,755,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026
5 Beds
2 Baths
2,962 Sq Ft
9,670 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$593 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan
  • George Hall Elementary School Rated A
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Washer and Dryer

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 53-55 E 39th Street, a rare and spacious duplex located in the heart of San Mateo. This versatile property offers an incredible opportunity for investors, multi-generational living, or owner-occupants seeking additional rental income. The front unit features 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom with a generous layout ideal for a family or primary residence, while the rear unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, perfect for a small family. Each unit enjoys its own private entrance, garage, indoor laundry, and access to outdoor yard space. Interiors are bright and well-maintained, with hardwood flooring and updated kitchens throughout. Not to mention each unit has its own oversized back yard, bringing in additional cashflow for investors. Located on a quiet, tree-lined street just minutes from Hillsdale Shopping Center, Caltrain, top-rated schools, and an array of dining and retail options, this property offers a perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and long-term value. Easy access to Highways 92, 101, and El Camino Real makes commuting a breeze. Whether you're looking to live in one unit and rent the other, or add a high-quality asset to your real estate portfolio, 53 E 39th Street presents a rare and rewarding opportunity in one of the Peninsulas most desirable locations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dominic Gluhaich

Intero Real Estate Services License #02092371 Listed on: 02/03/2026

Intero Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Gin Kazla

REeBroker Group License #01522411

REeBroker Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • 1935

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,962 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Separate Meters
  • Individual Gas Meter

Listing and Financial Details

  • Total Actual Rent $108,000

Community Details

Overview

Building Details

  • Gardener Expense $600
  • Insurance Expense $2,000
  • Maintenance Expense $1,000
  • Trash Expense $1,200
  • Operating Expense $25,050
  • Gross Income $104,760

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

1935

Lot Details

9,670 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R30000
  • Subclass: Duplex
  • Listing Class: Residential Income (2-4 Units)
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2962
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Built: 1935

Interior Features

  • Living Sq Ft: 2962
  • Stories: 1
  • Laundry: Washer / Dryer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Sealed Crawlspace
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Parking Features: Assigned Spaces, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fan, Window / Wall Unit
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air - Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Schools

  • High School: 641

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 9688.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 9688.00

Rental Info

  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 16.67

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters, Public Utilities
  • Expense Insurance: 2000
  • Expense Landscape: 600
  • Expense Maintenance: 1000
  • Expenses Total: 25050
  • Expense Trash: 1200
  • Income Annual Gross: 104760.00
  • Income Annual Rental: 108000
  • Income Gross Scheduled: 108000
  • Income Includes: Rents
  • Meters: Separate Electric, Separate Gas
  • Number Of Buildings: 1
  • Operating Expenses Include: Insurance, Services - Gardener, Services - Trash Removal
  • Tenant Expenses: Utilities - Electric, Utilities - Gas, Utilities - Water
  • Vacancy Factor: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2026
Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
List Price
$1,799,888
Sold Price
$1,755,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,888
-2.49%
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.96%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$199,796
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,603,201

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2022
Sold by
Andrews Popler David and Andrews Jeannine Beth
Bought by
Popler Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2007
Sold by
Dehaven Linda L Kincaid
Bought by
Popler David Andrews and Popler Beth Jeannine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$731,250
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2004
Sold by
Dehaven Joseph F and Dehaven Linda L Kincaid
Bought by
Dehaven Joseph F and Dehaven Linda L Kincaid

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2000
Sold by
Meirhaeghe Magdalena K
Bought by
Dehaven Joseph F and Dehaven Linda L Kincaid

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$440,000
Interest Rate
8.3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,755,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed -- Law Office Of Lauren Rios
Grant Deed $975,000 Financial Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $550,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $731,250 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $440,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $1,755,000 -2.5% $593 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $1,799,888 -- $608 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,647 $1,280,668 $640,334 $640,334
2023 $17,647 $1,230,940 $615,470 $615,470
2022 $16,910 $1,206,804 $603,402 $603,402
2021 $16,312 $1,183,142 $591,571 $591,571
2020 $16,042 $1,171,012 $585,506 $585,506
2019 $15,445 $1,148,052 $574,026 $574,026
2018 $14,649 $1,125,542 $562,771 $562,771
2017 $14,126 $1,103,474 $551,737 $551,737
2016 $13,847 $1,081,838 $540,919 $540,919
2015 $13,567 $1,065,588 $532,794 $532,794
2014 $13,037 $1,044,716 $522,358 $522,358
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82033640

MLSListings

APN: 040-071-100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.