53 Elm St Unit 55 Melrose, MA 02176
Horace Mann NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $929,000 - $1,051,623
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,648
Sq Ft
$370/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Elm St Unit 55, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $980,906, approximately $370 per square foot. 53 Elm St Unit 55 is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Roosevelt Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2023
Sold by
Swan Keith A and Hosford-Swan Amy
Bought by
Keith A Swan Lt and Swan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2003
Sold by
Tr Elm St Rt S and Tr Keith A Swan
Bought by
Hosford-Swan Amy and Swan Keith A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1997
Sold by
Mastrorillo Rose M
Bought by
Swan Keith A and Hosford-Swan Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,960
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keith A Swan Lt | -- | None Available | |
| Hosford-Swan Amy | -- | -- | |
| Swan Keith A | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hosford-Swan Amy | $245,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Swan Keith A | $245,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Swan Keith A | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Swan Keith A | $179,960 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87 | $879,500 | $479,300 | $400,200 |
| 2024 | $8,372 | $843,100 | $465,600 | $377,500 |
| 2023 | $8,543 | $819,900 | $451,900 | $368,000 |
| 2022 | $8,103 | $766,600 | $410,900 | $355,700 |
| 2021 | $7,646 | $698,300 | $383,500 | $314,800 |
| 2020 | $7,660 | $693,200 | $383,500 | $309,700 |
| 2019 | $6,938 | $641,800 | $342,400 | $299,400 |
| 2018 | $6,611 | $583,500 | $294,400 | $289,100 |
| 2017 | $6,400 | $542,400 | $273,900 | $268,500 |
| 2016 | $6,307 | $511,500 | $273,900 | $237,600 |
| 2015 | $6,125 | $472,600 | $260,200 | $212,400 |
| 2014 | $5,912 | $445,200 | $232,800 | $212,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map