53 Garfield St Springfield, MA 01108
Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $364,000 - $399,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,627
Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Garfield St, Springfield, MA 01108 and is currently estimated at $377,059, approximately $143 per square foot. 53 Garfield St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Sumner Avenue Elementary School, Forest Park Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2025
Sold by
Prieto Eric M
Bought by
Prieto-Irizarry Eric M and Ramirezpalermo Jose N
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1994
Sold by
Armitage Jean A and Zoller David R
Bought by
Prieto Eric M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prieto-Irizarry Eric M | -- | None Available | |
| Prieto-Irizarry Eric M | -- | None Available | |
| Prieto Eric M | $85,000 | -- | |
| Prieto Eric M | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Prieto Eric M | $171,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Prieto Eric M | $68,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Prieto Eric M | $84,275 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,521 | $288,300 | $38,600 | $249,700 |
| 2024 | $4,453 | $277,300 | $38,600 | $238,700 |
| 2023 | $3,884 | $227,800 | $36,300 | $191,500 |
| 2022 | $4,180 | $222,100 | $34,000 | $188,100 |
| 2021 | $4,186 | $221,500 | $30,900 | $190,600 |
| 2020 | $4,162 | $213,100 | $30,900 | $182,200 |
| 2019 | $3,794 | $192,800 | $31,900 | $160,900 |
| 2018 | $3,662 | $186,100 | $31,900 | $154,200 |
| 2017 | $3,551 | $180,600 | $31,900 | $148,700 |
| 2016 | $3,342 | $170,000 | $31,900 | $138,100 |
| 2015 | $3,120 | $158,600 | $31,900 | $126,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map