53 Kane St Springfield, MA 01119
Sixteen Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $283,000 - $329,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,080
Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Kane St, Springfield, MA 01119 and is currently estimated at $311,719, approximately $288 per square foot. 53 Kane St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Glickman Elementary, John J Duggan Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2011
Sold by
Lafleur Arthur D and Lafleur Dorothy E
Bought by
Davis Vishay D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$141,226
Outstanding Balance
$98,052
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$213,667
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2010
Sold by
Fhlmc
Bought by
Lafleur Arthur D and Lafleur Dorothy E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2010
Sold by
Le Bong and Nguyenfhlm Lien
Bought by
Fhlmc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2005
Sold by
Lapre Leslie M and Lapre Matthew C
Bought by
Le Bong and Nguyen Lien
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,600
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2000
Sold by
Est Dinnie Margaret P and Rempp Dorothy A
Bought by
Lapre Leslie M and Lapre Matthew C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,100
Interest Rate
8.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Vishay D | $144,900 | -- | |
| Lafleur Arthur D | $79,000 | -- | |
| Fhlmc | $70,000 | -- | |
| Le Bong | $137,000 | -- | |
| Lapre Leslie M | $86,750 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Davis Vishay D | $141,226 | |
| Previous Owner | Le Bong | $109,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Lapre Leslie M | $86,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,241 | $270,500 | $51,500 | $219,000 |
| 2024 | $4,131 | $257,200 | $51,500 | $205,700 |
| 2023 | $4,252 | $249,400 | $49,000 | $200,400 |
| 2022 | $3,886 | $206,500 | $49,000 | $157,500 |
| 2021 | $3,472 | $183,700 | $44,600 | $139,100 |
| 2020 | $3,830 | $196,100 | $44,600 | $151,500 |
| 2019 | $3,511 | $178,400 | $44,600 | $133,800 |
| 2018 | $3,438 | $174,700 | $44,600 | $130,100 |
| 2017 | $3,230 | $164,300 | $44,200 | $120,100 |
| 2016 | $3,116 | $158,500 | $44,200 | $114,300 |
| 2015 | $2,956 | $150,300 | $44,200 | $106,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map