$279,900

53 Meadow Lakes Dr Tehachapi, CA 93561

Estimated payment $1,829/month

Total Views 2,563
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,224 Sq Ft
$229 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This is a MUST SEE!!!Here's your opportunity to own this Bear Valley Springs stand alone condo that overlooks the 1st green of the Oak Tree Golf Course and Four Island Lake. This is one of the nicest condos in BVS...just step inside the grand foyer to appreciate the many upgrades that have been done. The kitchen offers dark cabinets w/soft close hardware, granite counters, stainless steel appliances, built-in oven, gas cooktop with eye cathching custom exhaust vent plus a door to the backyard!The vaulted living room with dining area offers bamboo flooring, a natural gas fireplace set against a floor to ceiling stack stone wall, ceiling fan and recessed lighting, tons of windows to let in all the bright natural lighting, built-in bookcases, 2 tone paint, and french doors to the backyard and covered patio with lots of concrete for entertaining.There is a downstairs 3/4 bathroom with floor to ceiling travertine tile throughout, glass shower doors along with a custom vanity. The downstairs bedroom offers a full wall of built-in bookcase and a glass door to the backyard.As you make your way up the open staircase with custom tempered glass that leads to a loft style master bedroom suite with vaulted ceiling, ceiling fan and walk-in closet. The master bath has a double sink vanity, floor to ceiling travertine throughout plus a walk-in shower with glass doors.The unit has been converted to natural gas plus it has a tankless water heater, central heating and air conditioning, stacking washer/dryer is included. Sub panel wired to the house to accomadate a generator.This unit has unbelievable views of the golf course, Four Island Lake and the surrounding mountains!Explore all that's available in Bear Valley Springs at Valley Springs is a 24/7 guard gated community with amenities that include 9-hole golf course, par-36 golf course, driving range, 2 lakes stocked with fish (one you can swim in), 25 yard swimming pool open year round, baseball/soccer field, leash free dog park, an equestrian center, approximately 50+ miles of equestrian and hiking trails, 3 campgrounds, shooting range, tennis/pickleball courts, RC field & electric car track, Whiting Center with indoor activities, 2 restaurants and SO MUCH more.Be sure to watch my video drone...

Listing Agent

Rhonda Greer

Coldwell Banker Frontier License #01277940 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Coldwell Banker Frontier

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Interior Spaces

  • 1,224 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot U215
  • Assessor Parcel Number 32348051

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Architectural Style: Condo
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Power Production Type: Public Utility
  • Foundation Features: Concrete Slab
  • AV Surveillance: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range Hood, Oven, Surface Unit Gas, Dryer, Washer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, In Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Ground Level Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk In Closet
  • Living Area: 1224.00
  • Window Features: Single Pane
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Water Heaters: Tankless

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Rear, Partial
  • Lot Features: Level, On Golf Course, View, Trees
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Siding Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Covered, Porch Covered
  • Roof: Composition
  • Price Per Square Foot: 228.68
  • Exterior Type: Siding Wood

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Closet
  • Cooling: Electric, Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Central
  • Electricity On Property: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natrl Gas Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Private
  • Gas Company: Natural Gas
  • Total Water Heaters: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Yes
  • Condo Fees: Yes

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Parcel #: 32348051
  • Zoning: RF

Green Features

  • Green Landscaping: Sprinkler Auto, Sprinkler Front, Sprinkler Rear, Trees Shade

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expire: 1800-01-01T00:00:00-08:00

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: U215
  • Tax Tract: 3559

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,014 $291,172 $43,296 $247,876
2024 $3,893 $285,464 $42,448 $243,016
2023 $3,893 $279,867 $41,616 $238,251
2022 $3,860 $274,380 $40,800 $233,580
2021 $1,362 $63,905 $11,832 $52,073
2020 $1,349 $63,251 $11,711 $51,540
2019 $1,348 $63,251 $11,711 $51,540
2018 $1,321 $60,797 $11,257 $49,540
2017 $1,304 $59,606 $11,037 $48,569
2016 $1,284 $58,438 $10,821 $47,617
2015 $1,282 $57,561 $10,659 $46,902
2014 $1,303 $56,435 $10,451 $45,984
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $279,900 +4.1% $229 / Sq Ft
06/30/2021 06/30/21 Sold $269,000 -3.4% $220 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2021 05/31/21 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2021 04/21/21 For Sale $278,500 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $269,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $34,000 Lsi Title Company
Trustee Deed $39,456 Accommodation
Grant Deed $175,000 Alliance Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $140,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9993858

APN: 323-480-51-00-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.