53 Mount Whitney Dr San Rafael, CA 94903
Lucas Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,742,000 - $1,942,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,756
Sq Ft
$1,044/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Mount Whitney Dr, San Rafael, CA 94903 and is currently estimated at $1,833,432, approximately $1,044 per square foot. 53 Mount Whitney Dr is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Lucas Valley Elementary School, Miller Creek Middle School, and Terra Linda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2017
Sold by
Stowe Jonathan Winter and Stowe Jessica Erin
Bought by
Wenzel Richard and Wenzel Lauren
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,212,000
Outstanding Balance
$998,512
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$834,920
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2014
Sold by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank N A
Bought by
Stowe Jonathan Winter and Stowe Jessie Erin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$679,200
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2013
Sold by
Stallone Dominick
Bought by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank N A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2004
Sold by
Bailey Alvin S
Bought by
Stallone Dominick
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$644,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2002
Sold by
Bailey Alvin S
Bought by
Bailey Alvin S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 1995
Sold by
Bailey Alvin S
Bought by
Bailey Alvin S and Bailey Denise M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wenzel Richard | $1,515,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Stowe Jonathan Winter | $849,000 | Ticor Title Company | |
| Jpmorgan Chase Bank N A | $810,000 | Accommodation | |
| Stallone Dominick | $805,000 | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Bailey Alvin S | -- | -- | |
| Bailey Alvin S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wenzel Richard | $1,212,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stowe Jonathan Winter | $679,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Stallone Dominick | $644,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,192 | $720,927 | $342,191 | $378,736 |
| 2024 | $10,837 | $706,793 | $335,482 | $371,311 |
| 2023 | $10,733 | $692,936 | $328,905 | $364,031 |
| 2022 | $10,295 | $679,351 | $322,457 | $356,894 |
| 2021 | $9,828 | $666,034 | $316,136 | $349,898 |
| 2020 | $20,195 | $1,575,165 | $628,401 | $946,764 |
| 2019 | $19,606 | $1,544,280 | $616,080 | $928,200 |
| 2018 | $19,388 | $1,514,000 | $604,000 | $910,000 |
| 2017 | $12,496 | $952,705 | $626,507 | $326,198 |
| 2016 | $12,239 | $934,029 | $614,226 | $319,803 |
| 2015 | $11,938 | $920,000 | $605,000 | $315,000 |
| 2014 | $11,795 | $960,000 | $600,000 | $360,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map